Skip to Content
0

Best Practices for SAP Fiori Roles, Catalogs and Groups

Nov 27, 2017 at 03:33 PM

707

avatar image

Dear SAP Community,

Recently I have been looking for a way to organize Fiori roles, catalogs and groups in a given user environment. Intuitively, I was considering the following scheme:

  1. Create custom user roles based on the already existing business roles of your client's organization
  2. Create business catalog with the intended applications for that role (1 catalog : 1 role). If a role needs more than one catalog, it should probably be created as a composite role.
  3. From the catalog, select the applications you wish to make visible and create the necessary groups

Are there any alternatives to this scheme? Or even some best practices I might not have found?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Dec 01, 2017 at 09:06 AM
1

HI Miguel

Good thinking!

Best idea is to look at how we organize business catalogs in the delivered SAP business roles.

You don't want a catalog to be too large. And you might need to share some apps to multiple roles.

So it's more likely to be n catalogs: 1 role

You can use single or composite roles if you wish - there's no particular advantage here other than potential reuse if that suits how your roles are organized.

Tile Groups can contain apps from multiple catalogs - in fact there are no restrictions here. There's no value in trying to restrict this either. Groups only affect the layout of the Home Page. They have no impact on authorizations.

The groups should be up to the Users and what they need.

Some more thoughts here...https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/07/leading-s4hana-ux-adapting-the-launchpad-to-the-business-role/

and here https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/29/sap-fiori-launchpad-control-visibility-of-tiles-by-separation-of-tiles-and-target-mapping/

You'll also find more in the Foundation section of our SAP Fiori for S/4HANA wiki https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Fiori/SAP+Fiori+for+S4HANA

Good luck - and please blog on your approach and how well it worked!

Jocelyn

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jocelyn,

Thank you so much for your quick reply, it helped us a lot.

When we finish the configuration I will let you know how it worked out.

Best regards,

MS

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19 at 12:22 AM
0

Hello,

Very interested to hear more on how you get on. I am also a little unclear on the best approach to take for the role mapping.

Current thoughts were also to have 1 catalog for 1 business role. Then maybe some logical breakdown of apps into groups so they are better displayed for the user.

Can a large catalog affect performance?

How best to define the groups so some are common and reusable across several business roles?

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bob,

It's not so much that large catalogs affect performance as that they become very difficult to maintain.

You need at least 1 catalog per business role - but I'd avoid going above 50 target mappings in the one catalog. Suggest you look at the delivered Business Catalog examples as a guide.

Jocelyn

0