Skip to Content
0

Customer Invoice XML Output Data

Nov 27, 2017 at 11:08 AM

109

avatar image

Hi,

I have a customer that does intercompany invoicing in the one ByDesign system. The output for those is internal EDX, and this needs to remain in place. However, they now also want to get that data as a PDF and email it to a specific email address. I've been playing around with trying to get the data out of the invoice at the point of release, but have come up empty-handed; a previous post I followed which used the GetPDF() function returned only a document that's 0 bytes. Has anyone had experience with this?

Lewis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Knut Heusermann
Nov 30, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Hi Lewis,

unfortunately your scenario is currently not possible. Please consider creating an improvement request in the Customer Influence Session for SAP Business ByDesign: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/886.

Best regards, Knut

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Knut,

I see, ok --- unfortunate, but not unexpected, thanks for the response.

Lewis

0
Benny Huang Feb 02 at 08:33 AM
0

Hi Lewis,

Maybe you can use sript to generate the attachment when the document is released, and send it use email.

refer: var binCont = docItem.ItemPreview.PreviewBinaryObject; // Get the binary object of PDF.

Good luck.

Benny Huang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eelco Essenberg 4 days ago
0

In the Internal EDX scenario, ByDesign does not even generate the PDF version of the Customer Invoice _on the Customer Invoice side_. However, ByDesign does generate a PDF of the invoice in the matching Supplier Invoice - maybe you can use that and some scripting to get a PDF sent somewhere.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded