Skip to Content
0

GRC 10.1 Access Request, Can not remove default role or System

Nov 27, 2017 at 06:21 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

In access request I am not ale to remove already assigned role at previous stage (Default Role, System, Routed request) as Remove button is disabled.

I have already checked for EUP settings correctly maintained.

Parameter ID 2015 also maintained

Please suggest.

Thanks.

capture.jpg (40.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ramesh Vithanala Nov 29, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

Deepak,

I agree with Alessandro,you have to modify the stage level setting to approve(assign)/reject(Do not assign) the line item(role/system).

Thanks

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Banzer
Nov 27, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Deepak,

first of all - please be patient with us. We are all volunteers and there is no need to push. The more you push the more unlikely it is that someone is willing to share his knowledge. Especially when it seems that you didn't do your diligence, as this question was raised earlier.

In an access request workflow, there are only two scenarios when the "remove button" is active. During request creation (you can remove a role that you added accidentally) and if you add a role within a running access and want to remove before approving. In other situations it is not possible to remove role. Rather you have to reject the line item.

Hope this helps.
Regards, Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Kindly reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded