Skip to Content
0

Dimension Filter Default Selection on Start Up

Oct 19, 2016 at 02:01 AM

607

avatar image
Former Member

I have a Dimension Filter bound to a Data Source dimension.I want one of the dimension values to be the default selection on startup.Is this doable? If so how?

Design Studio 1.6 SP1

Source: Universe

Thanks in advance.

Greg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Oct 19, 2016 at 06:35 AM
2

Hi Greg,

In order to set the default value for a Dimension Filter, simply execute the dataSource.setFilter(<dimension>,<value>) in the On Startup event, where <dimension> is the dimension associated with the Dimension Filter and <value> the desired default value. This should result in the Dimension Filter showing this value as the default.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I was looking for something more complicated!!. Thanks Mustafa, that did the trick.

Greg

1

Sometimes it's the simple solutions that work best :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 05:25 AM
-1

you just need to drag and drop the dimension that you need to rows.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded