Skip to Content
2

How to create a middle-line comment in ABAP code?

Nov 26, 2017 at 08:50 AM

112

avatar image

I'm wondering if there is any way to comment out part of a line, like you can do in c++ with /*this*/. The only comments I know about are " this which always goes to the end of the line and the *these , which do not work mid-line.

Is it possible? abap has surprised me a few times before.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Nov 26, 2017 at 11:43 AM
3

No, this is not possible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Nov 26, 2017 at 12:31 PM
4

I agree with Horst and Frédéric. Anyway, as ABAP has usually long statements, it's frequent to use several lines for one statement, so the " can be used at the end of every line, so in the middle of the statement, achieving almost the same goal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 26, 2017 at 09:15 AM
2

Hi

not possible

only star at the beginning of a column or " anywhere in a line and comment all the rest of the line

regards

Fred

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 07:39 AM
1

Not Possible

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded