Skip to Content
0

In which situation you prefer validation transformation ?

Nov 24, 2017 at 09:17 AM

66

avatar image

In SAP BODS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Nov 27, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

If you want to perform any validation like a column should not be null or you want only NOT NULL records to go in to the Target table. As you have PASS and FAIL results here, all the NULL values will be stored in FAIL table and you can validate those null records or give those records to your client to correct them in source or ask your client whether you can replace those NULL with any default value in your BODS JOB.

This is just an example and we will also perform many other validations (Like format validtion or Lookup validation) and store all the records that failed in a FAIL table.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Xiaoming Wu
Nov 26, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Validation is used to validate the data if it applies to some rules defined,if you would like to check your data quality according to some rules, you can use it and see the validation dashboard through Data Services management console.

Best regards

Helen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 05 at 03:00 PM
0

Hi Guy,

Please do google search else check in SCN.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded