Skip to Content
0

EPM 10 SP30 .NET 4.5 - Dynamic Member Selectioni in Data Manager/Run Package not possible

Nov 23, 2017 at 12:57 PM

102

avatar image

Hello,

Since SP30 the dynamic member slection in Data Manager does not work (see screenprint)

In a report, dynamic member selection is possible if the option "Keep Formulas Satic that Reference Report Cells" in Options/Sheet Options/Refres is DISABLED.

Is there an option somewhere to enable dynamic member slectiosn also in Data Manager like in previous versions?

Thanks

agas0.png (208.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 24, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

OK, now it's clear!

The real issue is that you can't combine 2 conditions with EPM SP30.

Looks like a real bug. Please report it to official SAP support and downgrade to SP28.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 23, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

Sorry, but "dynamic" selection for DM package prompt SELECT was NEVER possible. You always get a fixed member list at the end.

P.S. The only way to have something "dynamic" is to create and save filter by property, then use this filter to select members. One significant disadvantage - filters are user specific.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Nov 24, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

Hi

These are all known issues with the member selector, which was re-written in SP27

You can set it back to the old UI, using

<add key="UseDataManagerWpfMemberSelector" value="false"/>

..in the "FPMXLClient.dll.config" file

See: https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/2536885

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ensar Saloski Nov 24, 2017 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks. Maybe I was not clear enough.

This is how the same Member Selector looks like in SP28 Patch 1 .NET 4.5

It allows me to specify the Relationship e.g. Base Level of Account OIMeasure and it would put it to the right in the same way as a one line condition with Member OIMeasure and Relationship Base Level. Then I can add a second condition like a filter on a property and I can merge both conditions (see screen print).

In SP30 I can also specify the Relationship on the left hand side like in SP28 e.g. Base Level of Account OIMeasure, but on the right site it would list all base accounts with Member Only Relationshiop instead of having a single line with the condition like in SP28.

In SP30:

So in SP30 it is impossible for me to add the second condition (e.g. filter on property) and merge both conditions, since it alwys puts sigle members mith Member Only Relationship to the right site.

I hope that I could describe my issue better now and hope that there is a workaround for this.

Thank you


6hdfj.png (230.9 kB)
q1a0o.png (175.9 kB)
uenfi.png (175.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ensar Saloski Nov 24, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Thanks for you advice. I will do so

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I can even understand the reason of this bug: the developers decided that if the result of DM member selection is always a static list then let's restrict the selection to static :) Stupid error!

0
Indeed. I was happy after I saw that they brought back the hiearchy member path (note 2536606), which got lost with the .NET 4.5 versions of EPM 2536606 ALL: Show Hierarchy Member Path in Member Selector with Search Feature

But, we have to wait a bit longer to use it ...

Also note 2520750 seems not to be fully solved. In some packages I still see only base members and node sellection is still not possible.

2520750BPC: Cannot select node member in Data Manager

0

"In some packages I still see only base members and node sellection is still not possible." - Please check advanced DM script - what do you have: SELECT or SELECTINPUT?

0

This package (COPY) works as expected

'DEBUG(ON)
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%CLEARDATA%,"Select the method for importing the data from the source file to the destination database",0,{"Merge data values (Imports all records, leaving all remaining records in the destination intact)","Replace && clear data values (Clears the data values for any existing records that mirror each entity/category/time combination defined in the source, then imports the source records)","Append data values"},{"0","1","2"})
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%RUNLOGIC%,"Select whether to run default logic for stored values after copying",0,{"Yes","No"},{"1","0"})
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%CHECKLCK%,"Select whether to check work status settings when copying data.",1,{"Yes, check for work status settings before copying","No, do not check work status settings"},{"1","0"})
PROMPT(COPYMOVE,%SELECTION%,%TOSELECTION%,"Select the members to COPY and where to",%DIMS%)
INFO(%TEMPFILE1%,%TEMPPATH%%RANDOMFILE%)
INFO(%TEMPFILE2%,%TEMPPATH%%RANDOMFILE%)
TASK(DUMP,Environment,%Environment%)
TASK(DUMP,Model,%Model%)
TASK(DUMP,USER,%USER%)
TASK(DUMP,FILE,%TEMPFILE1%)
TASK(DUMP,SQL,%SQLDUMP%)
TASK(DUMP,DATATRANSFERMODE,2)
TASK(CONVERT,INPUTFILE,%TEMPFILE1%)
TASK(CONVERT,OUTPUTFILE,%TEMPFILE2%)
TASK(CONVERT,CONVERSIONFILE,%CONVERSION_INSTRUCTIONS%)
TASK(LOAD,Environment,%Environment%)
TASK(LOAD,Model,%Model%)
TASK(LOAD,USER,%USER%)
TASK(LOAD,FILE,%TEMPFILE2%)
TASK(LOAD,DATATRANSFERMODE,4)
TASK(LOAD,DMMCOPY,1)
TASK(LOAD,CLEARDATA,%CLEARDATA%)
TASK(LOAD,RUNTHELOGIC,%RUNLOGIC%)
TASK(LOAD,CHECKLCK,%CHECKLCK%)
BEGININFO(%SQLDUMP%)


select %FACTDIMS%,SUM(SIGNEDDATA) AS SIGNEDDATA FROM (SELECT %FACTDIMS%,sum(SIGNEDDATA) as SIGNEDDATA FROM (SELECT %FACTDIMS%, SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACT%Model% WHERE %SELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACTWB%Model% WHERE %SELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFAC2%Model% WHERE %SELECTION%) AS SourceTable GROUP BY %FACTDIMS% union all SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM (SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 AS SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACT%Model% WHERE %TOSELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 AS SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACTWB%Model% WHERE %TOSELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 AS SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFAC2%Model% WHERE %TOSELECTION%) AS zeroTable GROUP BY %FACTDIMS%) as TotalTable group by %FACTDIMS% OPTION(MAXDOP 1)

ENDINFO

In this package (MOVE) initially I can not see the nodes. If I turn of "Display Only Filtered Members" in "Filter by Properties" the nodes will appear together with the base members in a List View. The hiearchy view is not possible.

'DEBUG(ON)
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%CLEARDATA%,"Select the method for moving the data from the source to destination database",1,{"Merge data values (Moves specified records, leaving all remaining records in the destination intact)","Replace && clear data values (Moves specified records, and clears the data values for any records that mirror each entity/category/time combination defined in the source)"},{"0","1"})
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%CHECKLCK%,"Select whether to check work status settings when moving data.",1,{"Yes, check for work status settings before moving","No, do not check work status settings"},{"1","0"})
PROMPT(COPYMOVEINPUT,%SELECTION%,%TOSELECTION%,"Select the members to MOVE and where to",%DIMS%)
INFO(%TEMPFILE1%,%TEMPPATH%%RANDOMFILE%)
INFO(%TEMPFILE2%,%TEMPPATH%%RANDOMFILE%)
INFO(%TEMPFILE3%,%TEMPPATH%%RANDOMFILE%)
TASK(DUMPSOURCE,Environment,%Environment%)
TASK(DUMPSOURCE,Model,%Model%)
TASK(DUMPSOURCE,USER,%USER%)
TASK(DUMPSOURCE,DATATRANSFERMODE,2)
TASK(DUMPSOURCE,FILE,%TEMPFILE1%)
TASK(DUMPSOURCE,SQL,%SQLDUMPSOURCE%)
TASK(DUMPTARGET,Environment,%Environment%)
TASK(DUMPTARGET,Model,%Model%)
TASK(DUMPTARGET,USER,%USER%)
TASK(DUMPTARGET,DATATRANSFERMODE,2)
TASK(DUMPTARGET,FILE,%TEMPFILE2%)
TASK(DUMPTARGET,SQL,%SQLDUMP%)
TASK(CONVERT data,INPUTFILE,%TEMPFILE2%)
TASK(CONVERT data,OUTPUTFILE,%TEMPFILE3%)
TASK(CONVERT data,CONVERSIONFILE,%CONVERSION_INSTRUCTIONS%)
TASK(CLEAR SOURCE,Environment,%Environment%)
TASK(CLEAR SOURCE,Model,%Model%)
TASK(CLEAR SOURCE,USER,%USER%)
TASK(CLEAR SOURCE,DATATRANSFERMODE,4)
TASK(CLEAR SOURCE,FILE,%TEMPFILE1%)
TASK(CLEAR SOURCE,DMMCOPY,1)
TASK(CLEAR SOURCE,PKGTYPE,0)
TASK(LOAD,Environment,%Environment%)
TASK(LOAD,Model,%Model%)
TASK(LOAD,USER,%USER%)
TASK(LOAD,DATATRANSFERMODE,4)
TASK(LOAD,FILE,%TEMPFILE3%)
TASK(LOAD,CLEARDATA,%CLEARDATA%)
TASK(LOAD,DMMCOPY,1)
TASK(LOAD,CHECKLCK,%CHECKLCK%)
BEGININFO(%SQLDUMPSOURCE%)


SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM (SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACT%Model% WHERE %SELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACTWB%Model% WHERE %SELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFAC2%Model% WHERE %SELECTION%) AS TMPTABLE GROUP BY %FACTDIMS% OPTION(MAXDOP 1)

ENDINFO

BEGININFO (%SQLDUMP%)

select %FACTDIMS%,SUM(SIGNEDDATA) AS SIGNEDDATA FROM (SELECT %FACTDIMS%,sum(SIGNEDDATA) as SIGNEDDATA FROM (SELECT %FACTDIMS%,SIGNEDDATA as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACT%Model% WHERE %SELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,SIGNEDDATA as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACTWB%Model% WHERE %SELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,SIGNEDDATA as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFAC2%Model% WHERE %SELECTION%) AS SourceTable GROUP BY %FACTDIMS% union all SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM (SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACT%Model% WHERE %TOSELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFACTWB%Model% WHERE %TOSELECTION% UNION ALL SELECT %FACTDIMS%,0 as SIGNEDDATA FROM TBLFAC2%Model% WHERE %TOSELECTION%) AS zeroTable GROUP BY %FACTDIMS%) as TotalTable group by %FACTDIMS% OPTION(MAXDOP 1)

ENDINFO

So actually, the missing hiearchy view is my issue. I initially thought I can't see the nodes at all.

kpb2q.png (12.1 kB)
me3be.png (24.9 kB)
0

Easy:

In the first package you have:

PROMPT(COPYMOVE,...

In the second:

PROMPT(COPYMOVEINPUT,...

COPYMOVEINPUT will select ONLY base members!

0

Wow, that was it.

Thank you very much Vadim

0