Skip to Content
0

Mail to multiple users

Nov 23, 2017 at 11:33 AM

87

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to Schedule a new job using transaction SM36. My requirement is to send mails to multiple users. Can anyone explain the process.

sm36.png (36.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Mukesh,

Thanks for letting us know that there is such an option in SM36.Saw that button but never bothered to explore it :-(

Does this feature sends the spool list as an attachment to the User/ Users in the Distribution list ?

K.Kiran.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

After you click on Spool Recipient, In the Recipient determination window, give F4 in Recipient field and in Selection, choose Distribution list and press enter and have entered the Distribution list name. Hope it answers your query.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sathya Gunasekaran Nov 23, 2017 at 11:59 AM
1

Create a Distribution list and use it :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naresh Raj Nov 23, 2017 at 11:56 AM
0

may we know what job you are trying to schedule?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Hello Sathya Gunasekaran

I already created a distribution list but I don't understand where to put the new distribution list name. I cannot put it under Recipient Name.

Can you please suggest.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do F4 -> Choose Distribution lists and hit enter -> ok > select the one you created -> Copy

"I cannot put it under Recipient Name" - Why? What is the error?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2017 at 01:37 PM
0

Hello Naresh Raj

We are trying to create a standard Job and in future we will ask ITOPS to schedule the job daily. We are using standard Transaction code SM36 for the creation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naresh Raj Dec 15, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

if your requirement is to send a mail to group of members then better create a mail group(this activity will be done by outlook admin )and provide that mail group id in recipient mail.you will receive the mails who all are included in the newly created mail group.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded