Skip to Content
0

Connection could not be established to local gateway: Error STMS, SMGW

Nov 22, 2017 at 11:41 PM

205

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys.

I have a client who reported an error when trying to transport to the Production system, indicating this error in the PRD queue:

RFC_COMMUNICATION_FAILURE

When I review in Production I find messages in the SM21 like this:

Host: <serverdev.xxx.com>
Service: sapgw00
Operating System call connect failed (error 10055)
NI Connect Unsuccessful, Return Code -0001

I try to enter the SMGW transaction and I get this error "Connection could not be established to local gateway (" <serverprd> ", sapgw00)"

In the RFC of the TMS he shows me these errors:

The SAP instance is operational since 01.07.2016

Should I restart the server? or should you check something else?

Regards.

Desirée

rfc-tms.jpg (97.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi Desiree,

You receive the WSAENOBUFS - No Buffer space available.

This will happen when the system is loaded and no resource is available. Try the note 990538, if not please try an OS restart.

If you are going for OS restart, please follow the link "https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/WSAENOBUFS%3A+10055%3A+No+buffer+space+available" and then proceed for OS reboot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

Hello guys.

The problem is resolved only restart de server.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded