Skip to Content
0

SAP MII 15.1 java application xapps~xmii~ear failed to start?

Nov 22, 2017 at 02:37 PM

320

avatar image

Hi,

We have installed SAP MII 15.1 & ME 15.1 on a single node with Database MsSql and Netweaver Java App Server version is 7.5. Recently we have updated whole server to latest support patches, after upgradation we made a restart of the server. After restart MII portal was unable to access and getting "Service not reachable 503" error, when we checked the java applications related to "MII" few of them shows that "Failed to start" and few shows that "implicit stopped". The MII service "xapps~xmii~ear" is also showing "Failed to Start". We tried restarting the instance multiple times and tried to start it manually but no luck.

Can someone help us to resolve this error!

Thanks,

Chandrababu Katta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Chandrababu Katta Mar 29 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi,

The MII instance is up & running after we found that the user information "xxxx" has been stored somewhere in application resources related to "xapps~xmii~ear". The resource is "XMIICatalogReloadTopic".

Thanks,

Chandrababu Katta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2017 at 02:27 AM
0

Hi Chandra babu,

We are also facing same similar issue, please help me with your solution.

We upgraded to MII15.1 NW 7.4 SP10

Kindly provide us if you have solution for this.

Thanks,

Varaprasad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bala,

Didn't get any solution till now, we tried to update SAP MII 15.1 to latest available patch using SUM Tool but it is giving an error at execution phase saying that due to MII stopped, it is not going to proceed for update.

I am raising an Incident now, let's see what SAP suggests.

Thanks,

Chandrababu Katta

0
Clemens Schiller Dec 14, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hello all,

we are facing a similar issue. Did you solve your problem? Please share...

Thanks!
Clemens

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22 at 01:53 PM
0

Chandrababu Katta ,

How can you solve this problem at the end?

can you thell me ,I am meet the same problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded