Skip to Content
0

What are "Basis Apps" for AS ABAP 7.52 within MOPZ?

Nov 27, 2017 at 01:19 PM

144

avatar image
Former Member

Dear colleagues,

I was asked to suggest an installation stack for FES in last available version. While running through online MOPZ I have noticed following option:

I had no idea what "Basis Apps" could be and ran through referenced 2524430 but couldnt find any pointers, what those "Basic Apps" could be, maybe I didnt understood something. Can anybody give me a hint on this question? Thank you,

cheers

basic-apps.jpg (147.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Nov 27, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Hello Lawrence,

it's not basic apps, but basis apps :)

And I believe the following note will give you more information:

2436567 - UI for Basis Applications 200 - General Information

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

Hi Bartosz,

thank you very much for your advice.

it's not basic apps, but basis apps :)

im very sry, typo, I have corrected this :)

2436567 - UI for Basis Applications 200 - General Information

Thank you very much, this is probably what Im in fact was looking for. Unfortunately it raises more questions than it answers, I will run through main points:

1.)the current version of FES (sorry, I had to mention my target release in my entire post) is 4.0, which whould provide support for Fiori 2.0. This note doesnt mentions FES 4.0 or AS ABAP 7.52 at all, so it doesnt seems to be applicable for my question. Searching for "UI for Basis Applications 300" on marketplace doesnt shows me another version, maybe I have missed it?

I have seen:

F2190 - Manage WorkflowsF1481 - Custom Fields and LogicF1240 - Application JobsF1712 - Custom Business Objects

in the list of unsupported application for AS 7.50, but its far away from an entire description

However, the information included in the 2436567 is indeed in generally useful, but still very unclear to me:

2.)

UI for Basis Application contains a set of AS ABAP applications which are required to run some S/4HANA Fiori apps. 

which applications exactly? Are there lists, screenshots of the apps or any other details could help me on my question?

If got any hints or practical experiences or further hints, I would be glad. Thank you,

cheers

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

what is exactly are you looking for?

The UI for Basis Application is one of the components required to run the Front-end server. I don't think it contain any specific Fiori application, it contains more like a building blocks for the Fiori Apps.

0
Former Member

Hi Bartosz,

thank you very much for your effort. I need a solid basis of decisionmaking to be able to recommend or deny something. Due this, I need to understand exactly what this stuff is good for and what it is exactly. I will also need this information for my target release: 7.52, which isnt mentioned in provided SAP note at all.

The UI for Basis Application is one of the components required to run the Front-end server

So those are no end user resp. admin UI5 tools at all, as I have assumed, but just components ("building blocks" as you have mentioned) used by FES?

This is strange in that case: if I relinquish to choose "BASIS apps" within online MOPZ, but choose FES 4.0 as an add on, MOPZ is neither adding those to by own, nor moaning I have missed this package on my way:

So if your statement is true and BASIS apps are compelling needed by FES, why I dont need to choose them while running through MOPZ? Im sorry, it seems Im missing something completely,

cheers

P.S. omg, Im noticing I also provided the "basic" typo to the thread title, sorry, corrected

0

I got a bit deeper into that :)

There is a SAP Note which should answer your question:

2443169 - Fiori applications delivered with software component UIBAS001

I was wrong saying it's just a building blocks - indeed there are Fiori applications used for example for Output Management.

1
Former Member

You are the man Bartosz :) Thank you, this is it.

The stuff I need exactly seems to be:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/b4367b1cec3243c4989f0ff3d727c4ab/7.52.0/en-US

Thank you very much again,

cheers

0