Skip to Content
0

Can I install Cloud application studio on Macbook?

Nov 27, 2017 at 10:51 AM

87

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I want to install C4C SDK Cloud application studio on my macbook. I am not able to search the same in download center in SAP.

How can i install the same?

Regards,

Dhruvin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Nov 27, 2017 at 11:43 AM
1

To download the studio from the SAP Software Download Center, you need a valid S user.

  • You are using one of the following operating systems:
    • Microsoft Windows XP operating system
    • Microsoft Windows Vista
    • Microsoft Windows 7 operating system
  • You have installed the following:
    • Relevant version of Microsoft .NET Framework
    • Relevant version of Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Shell (Isolated)
    • Relevant version of Microsoft Silverlight
  • You Might want to refer : SAP Cloud Applications Studio 1711 (November 2017)
    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Ankan Banerjee
    Nov 27, 2017 at 01:02 PM
    1

    It's Windows only

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Lewis Peters Nov 27, 2017 at 11:10 AM
    1

    Hi Dhruvin,

    Have you tried using Bootcamp or a similar virtual Windows environment? I may be wrong, but I think the studio is Windows-only.

    Lewis

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Dhruvin Mehta Nov 27, 2017 at 02:35 PM
    0

    Yes unfortunately its windows only! @Lewis Peters yes, I will have to use bootcamp!

    Thanks a lot every 1 :) It would be great if SAP can deliver SDK for C4C for MacBook!

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded