Skip to Content
0

S4 HANA 1610 - Business Partner - Payment Behavior Key Figures not populating

Nov 26, 2017 at 03:03 PM

258

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We have recently converted to S4 HANA 1610 OP FSP01 and my issue is related to Business Partner / Credit Segment 0000 (Main) / Payment Behavior Key Figures not populating.

Under Business Partner, Credit Management Segment 0000 (Main), we are not able to observe any Payment Behavior Key Figures populating.

I have attached a screen of a BP under Credit Segment 0000 (Main).

bp-payment-behavior-issuex.jpg

The design of our client is 1 Credit Control Area is mapped to 1 Company Code.

However, we can see some values populating in other Segments. These are the Segments for example Credit Segment 1000 mapped to Credit Control Area 1000 and Credit Control Area 1000 ultimately mapped to Company Code 1000.

Here we can see items like "Oldest Open Item", "DSO", "Sales", etc any other as created by us,

May I please know on how to populate values under Credit Segment 0000 too :

  1. If we are missing any configurations for the Segment 0000 (Main) .... or ...
  2. There is some customization to be done at some BAdi, as seen on blogs or sap help.

Will be grateful to your expert advice.

Regards,

Hussein.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Georgios Sofianos Mar 21 at 09:04 AM
1

SAP allows an additional “Main” Credit segment ‘0000’. The functionality allows to view customers credit on a global level, in case they transact in multiple segments. In configuration you can link a segment to the main segment.

A Global customer can receive a separate Credit limit in each Credit segment, as well as a Global Credit Limit. The functionality is to allow to monitor Credit exposure for Global Customers at both Credit Segment (Credit control Area/Sales Area/Country) and Main Segment (overall Credit limit/Global) level, thus aggregating Credit exposure in one unit.

Payment Behavior Key Figures relate to FI-AR data for the company codes linked under your individual Credit segments, so
UKMBP_VECTOR_IT may only be populated with data at Individual Credit segment /Credit Control Area/Company Code level and not with aggregated values across multiple segments. In that sense, under the “Main” Credit segment ‘0000’ no payment behaviour key figures are expected.

Hope this helps,

Georgios Sofianos

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very Georgios, for your answer and it is indeed helpful.

Apologies for the late reply, as our Client were not interested to set 0000 for Global Credit Management. They have 1:1 design only.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 03:25 AM
0

Hi Hussein Merchant,

I face the same question.

Have you solved this question already?
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexis Otto May 18 at 08:36 AM
0

The figures are only updated after running program UKM_TRANSFER_VECTOR.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded