Skip to Content
0

install SYBASE IQ as hana dynamic tiering

Nov 25, 2017 at 10:49 PM

177

avatar image
Former Member

I want to install SYBASE IQ as Hana dynamic tiering.

Could you please tell where to download the software.

I already put the standalone SYBASE software in the right directory but hdblcm

cannot recognize it. So there is a SYBASE for DT?

Helpful links and blogs appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Nov 27, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Hi Qiyong,

Good questions.

Is there a Sybase for DT?

No. To avoid any misunderstandings about naming, let's first state that all Sybase products have been rebranded to SAP for some time now. Sybase IQ would refer to the versions from 2016 and older.

For more information about SAP IQ, see

Where to download? You can download SAP IQ from the same location where you would download any SAP software:

https://support.sap.com/swdc

Dynamic Tiering (DT) versus Intelligent Query (IQ)?

The concept of extended storage for SAP HANA using Sybase IQ technology goes back to around SAP HANA 1.0 SPS 07, if not mistaken, and you still might find a note or how-to for a Do-It-Yourself DT recipe. Spoiler alert: it is not all that easy.

Fortunately, since, IQ technology has been completley integrated with SAP HANA for extended storage and this is what is labeled Dynamic Tiering. In other words, Dynamic Tiering is an SAP HANA option that integrates IQ technology (former Sybase, now SAP). Today, the integration is very complete: single installer, single administration tools, etc. Only under the hood, you would find what technology is being used; just as many other technologies have been leveraged and implemented in SAP HANA: Netweaver, MaxDB, etc.

To learn more, see

There is also a great tutorial series on the SAP HANA Academy, see

Does this answer your question?

Regards,

Denys / SAP HANA Academy

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join us on LinkedIn
Follow us on Twitter
Github code samples
Facebook
Google+

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, very clear.

But I cannot find the way to install the license for the dynamic tiering.

0

Hi Qiyong ,

And why would you want to do that? At what stage during the installation were you prompted to install a license?

Regards,

Denys / SAP HANA Academy

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join us on LinkedIn
Follow us on Twitter
Github code samples
Facebook
Google+

0
Former Member
Denys van Kempen

Mr.Kempen:

I installed DT at Feb 2017. Then I thought there was another product Sybase DT and you clarified my confusion.

Thanks!

Now I read that DT needs a license. But I am not sure how to install license for DT.

I appreciate if you can help.

0

Hi Qiyong,

Dynamic Tiering is an SAP HANA option and as an option it will be licensed together with SAP HANA. This is on the sales side; there is nothing you have to (or even can) do as an administrator.

If you have already installed DT, you will have noticed that the installer (SAP HANA Lifecycle Management or hdblcm) will not prompt you for a license. It just works.

Hope this clarifies your question.

Denys / SAP HANA Academy

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join us on LinkedIn
Follow us on Twitter
Github code samples
Facebook
Google+

0
Florian Pfeffer
Nov 27, 2017 at 05:59 AM
2

To my knowledge there is not option to use Sybase IQ aka SAP IQ for HANA Dynamic Tiering.

I think what you mean is using SAP IQ as Near-Line Storage Solution, which is used for BW Systems (check configuration details here).

But as you have not provided any details which scenario you have, we cannot decide here if it would fit your requirement.

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded