Skip to Content
0

Disable SSO login to BI Launpad

Nov 25, 2017 at 07:24 AM

149

avatar image

Hi,

My SAP BO 4.2 login is SSO enabled. Every time i open the URL automatically it takes me to the home screen without asking password.I am a part of Admin group in CMC.

I have created a test user account and need to test some functionality but i am not able to login BO using the test user account as it does not ask me user name and password(Because SSO is enabled).Can anyone please help me how to disable the SSO authentication of BO login.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
Nov 27, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Please use this URL :

BI Launchpad : http://BI_Server:8080/BOE/BI?skipSso=true

-

Bharath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nice.This works.Thanks your help!!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 09:13 AM
1

Hi,

If this is just about testing something out with test user, what you can do is go to BI Launchpad. Now it will login automatically with your SSO credentials. Just click on log off on right top corner. It will take you to the BI Launchpad screen where you enter the username and password.

Regards,
Abhilasha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes.

This works : http://BI_Server:8080/BOE/BI?skipSso=true

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2017 at 02:58 PM
1

You can just use this URL:

http://BIservername:8080/BOE/BI/logonNoSso.jsp

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not sure but this is not working.Can you please recheck if it is case sensitive and the URL is correct.

0