Skip to Content
0

What requirements are needed for a custom font to work?

Nov 24, 2017 at 08:52 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

I have a report with a custom font that is otf but I am unable to make it work.

What I have tried:

- As it is otf, I saw on Internet that is needed that the custom font will be ttf. I tried to convert it with an online conversor but I think that is not a real conversion because if I look at the preview of the font, it shows the following:

- I also tried downloading a ttf custom font from the Internet, but I could not make it work neither.

- I tried to force that each label take the custom font but without success. Right click on a label --> Format to the field --> Font --> Insert the custom font

- I tried to force on Regedit (Windows) to took the custom font but it also does not work.

Am I missing something or there is some requirement that is needed to make a custom font work in Crystal Report?

Thanks in advance!

captura.jpg (11.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 24, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Hi David,

Use Google and search for this KBA -

2214614 - Wrong font type displayed when exporting document to PDF from Crystal Reports Designer 2011/2013 using Open Type Fonts

CRD does not support OTF fonts.

Only option is to find a proper TTF version of your font.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Nov 24, 2017 at 11:05 PM
0

Have you tried another online converter? There are many and one of them even says:

"Not all format conversions work well, so please be patient and nice if our tools refuse to do the work for you!"

(https://everythingfonts.com/otf-to-ttf )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded