Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Streaming Analytics on SAP HANA Express

Nov 23, 2017 at 01:45 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have downloaded SAP HANA Express and installed SAP HANA Streaming Analytics using this tutorial:
https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-installing-streaming.html

The installation succeeded.

After that, I have installed the Streaming Studio Plugin with the help of this tutorial:

https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-streaming-plugin.html

The installation also succeeded, but I can't connect to the Streaming Server. 2017-11-23-14-42-24-connect-server.png

I only the the error message attached, no further details provided. I also searched on the server for error logs, but could not find anything.

It would be very greatful, if anybody could help me with this problem.

Thank you very much

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Waywell
Nov 23, 2017 at 07:11 PM
0

The 2 most likely causes of that particular connection error are either:

1) When setting up the server connection from the Streaming Run-Test perspective you forgot to check the Use SSL checkbox

or

2) The streaming server actually isn't running.

You would get different errors if the IP address/host name was wrong or if you had a typo in the Username or Password.

To check if the streaming server is running, you can go to the SAP HANA Administration Console and double click on the HANA tenant to open the System Overview screen. On the Overview tab you will be able to see if Streaming is both installed and whether or not it is running.

If the Streaming server isn't running then you will need to start it. If it isn't installed then the error will have happened earlier in the process.

If the Streaming server is running then you're most likely issue is that the server connection in the Run-Test perspective was created without checking the "Use SSL" checkbox. In that case you will need to remove the connection and recreate it.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Hello Robert,

thank you very much for your detailed answer.

I checked both things:

1) SSL is activated for the connection

2) The Streaming Server is running. But as you can see on my screenshot, the server has another description.

Do you have another idea, how I could solve this problem?
Thank you very much?


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

One thing to double check is the IP address. A valid IP address that maps to a different machine would probably give you the Failed to Login Server error. In contrast an invalid IP address that didn't map to any machine on the network would give an error like "The host <my.bad.address> cannot be contacted on the network. Similarly an incorrect User ID or Password should give you an "Authentication failure: Invalid login credentials" error.

A smaller change to try - but that likely won't have an impact - is to specify port 39026. Port 3XX16 is actually intended for internal server communications and I need to get that fixed in the tutorial. Port 3XX26 is the port intended for external connections including the connection from Studio. Again, you should be able to get away with using the internal 3XX16 port but as a debug step it wouldn't hurt to change to 3XX26.

You can also try restarting the HANA server using HDB stop/HDB start. That can clean up any issues that might be caused by pausing and resuming the VM. The Processes list that you showed does indicate that the hdbstreamingserver process is running, so this would again be a debug step.

One other thing that looks a bit unusual is that the hdbstreamingserver process is showing as a process on the SYSTEMDB instead of on the HXE tenant. It should be provisioned to the tenant. Can you check the Landscape tab of the System Overview screen for the HXE tenant database?

0