Skip to Content
-1

how to pass values from webdynpro abap to abap Method

Nov 23, 2017 at 11:50 AM

100

avatar image

Hi Team,

I have a requirement to pass a set values from Webdynpro abap Button action and wanted to read the same parameters in class(used Workflow interface) Initilize method.I have used IMPORT/EXPORT concept,Singleton Class Method but no use.Kindly suggest optimal feasible solution.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could you explain what you're trying to accomplish? What is the business scenario / end goal?

"class(used Workflow interface) Initilize method" makes no sense. Where is this class? What does it do?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jörgen Lindqvist Nov 24, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi!

There will be one instance of the shared memory objects, which can be accessed across multiple users and sessions. You would have to implement logic in the shared memory class to handle differentiation of the multiple users/sessions if needed.

And, as Dezso suggests, if you are not in the same session, you should look at Shared Memory Objects. But how are you actually starting your workflow? If it is from within your WebDynpro class instance (where you have the needed data), could you not simply pass the values as parameters to the WF when starting it, instead of trying to read them when starting?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dezso Pap
Nov 23, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

Hi,


if it is not running within the same session I would recommend to pass it either via Shared Memory object or via Server Side cookies.

You can some info on Shared Memory objects here:

-

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/04/08/working-with-shared-memory/

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/02/19/how-to-use-shared-object-memory-and-sap-memory-to-share-the-objects-for-processing-in-sap-with-an-example/

Server Side Cookie here: / It is a BSP feature, but can be re-used in WDA as well /.

-

https://help.sap.com/doc/fe2a6b4b6c551014a99c86a0818dd796/7.02.19/en-US/4c5f021ddff31d47e10000000a42189b.html

Best regards,

Dezso

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your timely response.

if i can go with shared memory concept,if multiple users are using the application then would shared memory will be instantiated for multiple times or how exactly it will behave.could you please help me in understanding.

Thanks in advance!

0
Naresh Raj Nov 24, 2017 at 11:34 AM
0

Hi Dezso,

Thank you for your timely response.

if i can go with shared memory concept,if multiple users are using the application then would shared memory will be instantiated for multiple times or how exactly it will behave.could you please help me in understanding.

Thanks in advance!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded