Skip to Content
0

Payment Term with one day plus

Oct 18, 2016 at 06:19 PM

158

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

I am defining a new payment term in the system.The requirement is

2.5% Discount with in 2 month, Net 1 day after 2 months.

I configured payment term like this:

Document date is the default date
1) Term No.of Days Fixed date Additional months
2.5% Blank 31 1
2) 0.00 01 31 2

But payment term is not working, system still giving discount after 2 months period is over.

Any suggestion.Thanks

Regards,

Ali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
S J Oct 19, 2016 at 02:25 PM
1

Please try this.


pymterm.png (17.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Itzaz Naqvi Oct 24, 2016 at 05:51 PM
1

Thanks Sam for replying to my question and sorry for replying this late. I got busy with other projects. As far as the settings that you showed in the screenshot, The payment term is defined for No. of days i.e: 60 days. It will work for most of the months with 30 days period but what will happen where month is 31 days? The requirement is to define on month basis but not by no.of days.

I appreciate your effort and assigned you points.

Regards,

Itzaz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kishore Kamarthapu Oct 25, 2016 at 05:53 AM
0

Hello Ali,

As per your requirement "2.5% Discount with in 2 month, Net 1 day after 2 months " then you need to specify the payment method like below.

Term - Percentage - No. of days

1 - 2.5 % - 0

2 - 0 - 60

Best Regards,

Kishore

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded