Skip to Content
0

Difference between Audit Universe and CMC Universe

Nov 22, 2017 at 06:53 PM

65

avatar image

Hello experts

What are the key differences in Audit Universe vs CMC universe?

For me to do some impact analysis for ex if I make changes to a particular database table, what will be the impact on my reports and universes? Which universe should I be using for this?

We have recently upgraded to 4.2 SP4 where CMS universe is now available..

Cheers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Nov 23, 2017 at 08:45 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Very helpful....

thanks

0
Denis Konovalov
Nov 22, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

The key difference Is CMC universe reports of the CMS repository and the Audit universe reports of the Auditing data.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
So Denis ,

This means for performing the Impact Analysis, we should be using the Audit universe then?

cheers

0