Skip to Content
0

SAP Work Manager List Tile View Sorting

Oct 18, 2016 at 08:55 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have one question related to the tile list. I know that it is not feasible to do some kind dynamic sort, so my question is, when becomes the list sorted by the defined fix sort field. Every time the screen is called or only one time by starting the app?

The requirement is to keep the order tile list always sorted by the earliest operation due date. ;-)...

Maybe you can give me answer to the question when the list get sorted.

BR,

Jörg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jorg,

Currently the feature of user sorting existed in older versions of the Agentry clients that SAP Work Manager uses. This is a known feature parity request (add the feature to newer clients of SMP 3.0 Agentry - A-3918 and/or Arch-7028 - NOTE: These are only the partial official feature request number (Customer cannot use it). It will only help Support engineers/dev engineers who know the internal numbering scheme for reference).

What this means is that even though you can select the capability in the editor (i.e. editor has the feature that was originally supported in older Agentry clients), the newer Agentry clients in SMP 3.0 does not have that built in feature yet.

So you have the editor that you can select certain sorting capability but the actual Agentry clients does not support it yet. It is still in the road map (arch) for future release. There is no time line yet when this will be added. The most latest feature add on for the clients can be seen in the SMP 3.0 SDK documentation. This particular feature you are requesting is still in planning.

Short answer: The sorting is not enabled or the feature is not yet added to it so there is no way for sorting.

I hope this explains your question.

Mark Pe
SAP Platinum Support Engineer

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ray Isada
Nov 04, 2016 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi Jörg -

If I remember correctly, I believe the sorting persists so you only have to do it one time - that is, unless you clear the client.

Hope this helps,

Ray

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 11:57 PM
0

Mark thanks for your feedback. But yet the developer is able to define one specific fix criteria that is considered when the list is build (e.g. Order due date). My question on this, is the list sorted every time the screen is opened or called or when? Maybe that answer will help me to fit the customer requirements ;-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded