Skip to Content
0

Sap Portal favorites

Nov 27, 2017 at 11:45 AM

145

avatar image

Hi experts,

we have some problems with the favorites saved in km under userhome. When we save a BW report, the link is saved in the user favorites folder in km. When we open the favorite in the classic framework (the favorite iview in the left navigation pane) it will not open the report. Or if we open the link direct in km from the favorite map.

Links are saved correctly (content link is <PORTAL_NAVIGATION>pcd:portal_content/com.sap.pct/platform_add_ons/com.sap.ip.bi/iViews/com.sap.ip.bi.bex?BOOKMARK=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx),but when we try to open the link , we get an error: 'page not found. refresh the page or try again later. If the problem persists, contact your portal administrator for assisctance'. The content link, refers to the location of the bex iview place in the pcd, this is not changed (so note 1454612 is not relevant). The permission of the iview is set to everyone, end-user, read. Even with an administrator user we get this error.

In the logs and traces I found 2 errors:

NavigationService.getNavNode: can not find connector for this perfix pcd -> null navigation node is returned for node url pcd://portal_content/com.sap.pct/platform_add_ons/com.sap.ip.bi/iViews/com.sap.ip.bi.bex?BOOKMARK=xxxxxxxxxxxxx

NavigationService.redirect: recieved exception when calling to redirectors with url pcd://portal_content/com.sap.pct/platform_add_ons/com.sap.ip.bi/iViews/com.sap.ip.bi.bex?BOOKMARK=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx (null result is returned from redirect)
[EXCEPTION]
javax.naming.InvalidNameException: Character not allowed: '?' in 'com.sap.ip.bi.bex?BOOKMARK=xxxxxxxxxxxxx'
at com.sapportals.portal.pcd.pl.PcdName.checkComponent(PcdName.java:64)
at com.sapportals.portal.pcd.pl.PcdName.checkNameComponent(PcdName.java:39)

The http trace, doesn't give errors, we get 200 for all the requests. Can't find an url with a misplaced ?

SSO is working, don't see any connection problems.

When we open the favorite in the AFP framework (favorite option in the navigation bar) then is opens the report.

The BI portal version is EP is 7.40.15.

Why is the favorite not working in the standard favorite iview? what need to be done, to make it working again? Can it be caused from backend side?

thanks in advance

Vo.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cathal Kelly
Mar 12 at 09:39 PM
0

Hi,

As the issue only occurs when using the classic framework, I believe you are likely encountering the issue described in SAP Note 2419937 - Portal Favorites not working in Classic Framework Page

EP 7.40 SP15 is also affected by the above issue and the fix is included in the most recent patch for the KMC CONTENT MANAGEMENT component for 7.40 SP15.

If you check the full url being called (including all of it's parameters) you should verify if perhaps the parameter '?ExecuteLocally=true' is being called instead of '&ExecuteLocally=true'. If so, then the application of the above patch fix should certainly correct the issue.

Kind regards,

Cathal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Cathal!

0
Nick Rankin
Nov 29, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi Vo,

Can you provide the full URL including all of it's parameters? You can blank out the private strings,

Best regards,

Nick

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nick,

The URL is:

http://host:port/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/pcd!3aportal_content!2fcom.sap.pct!2fplatform_add_ons!2fcom.sap.ip.bi!2fiViews!2fcom.sap.ip.bi.bex?windowId=WID1511969483853&NavigationContext=pcd%3aportal_content%2fcom.sap.pct%2fplatform_add_ons%2fcom.sap.ip.bi%2fiViews%2fcom.sap.ip.bi.bex%3fBOOKMARK%3dEL8AY7CCDX0JZFZCNIOYLDQDY&BOOKMARK=xxxxxxxxxxx%3fExecuteLocally⊃portInitialNavNodesFilter=true

it is strange that the pcd location and the bookmark occur twice in the url, but it;'s automatically generated

gr

Vo.

0

Hi Vo,

The issue is here: '%3fExecuteLocally'. %3f is a ?, not a &. It is an incorrect URL syntax at this point. You should implement Note 1407601 to resolve this issue,

Best regards,

Nick

0

Thanks Nick.

we will check it and let you know.

gr

Vo

1