Skip to Content

EDI Server

Nov 27, 2017 at 05:52 AM


avatar image


our company wants to use EDI process with one of our vendors. both companies are using SAP system. does it need to any kind of EDI server or EDI subsystem for this goal or we can do it between our Production servers without any other tools.

My vendor told me about EDI server but I don't have any idea what is it! I tested the whole process between 2 servers in our company and seems it works true, so why we need any other server.

If it's neede plz advise me what is completely requirements for this server and how we should configure it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer Nov 27, 2017 at 01:00 PM

If you only have exactly one target SAP Server (no routing and mapping required), in my opinion you don't need an explicit EDI server.

The EDI partner just has to send the IDocs somehow to your target (FTP,...) and that's all.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for answering.

Actually we send the Idoc (purchase order).


Same here: you just have to send the iDoc somehow to the target-Server (ftp, http,...)

Frédéric Girod Nov 28, 2017 at 02:23 PM


an EDI server is here to ensure you will not loose data (IDoc in your case), it is not only a tool to convert messages.

It is really expensive, most of the time it is better to use a service of companies specialized in EDI

For me it is "only" a business problem, how much data will you exchange? is it the only vendors you will work with EDI ? the benefice is high ?



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Fred,

It's the first and the only vendor in this period of time we want to use EDI with. The amount of the data in not high and the vendor asked us this process. the benefit is just that our purchasing team don't need to email the PO for them and it's facilitate the process...

My question is why we can't send the IDoc directly to their sap system?

We use SAP ECC6, so what type of EDI server we need? Is it dependent on our vendor's EDI server?

and one other question, what is the difference between EDI server, EDI subsystem and EDI translator?