Skip to Content
0

CX_SY_COMPRESSION_ERROR - When posting Invoice data via Background Job

Nov 25, 2017 at 09:38 AM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

I am trying to post about 3.2 Million entries for invoice data into RAR, using the API : /1RA/ZA03_RAI_CREATE_API via a background Job.

The Job is finished successfully, but I see that an exception CX_SY_COMPRESSION_ERROR is raised. I am not even able to trace this run time error from the back end via ST22.

SAP Kernel : 749

Database Client Library : SQL_Server_9.00

Kernel Patch No. : 301

Would appreciate any Insights?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Nov 25, 2017 at 04:43 PM
0

How/where did you determine that the exception is raised?

For a general answer: https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/index.htm?file=abapexport_data_cluster.htm

  • A data cluster can have a maximum of 2 GB. Any attempts to export more than 2 GB raise a handleable exception of the class CX_SY_COMPRESSION_ERROR. If a different resource bottleneck occurs earlier, however, its related exception can be raised first.

If you need to find the origin of the exception, do an ABAP trace or add a breakpoint in the constructor of the exception class. Or raise a ticket at SAP support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 06:09 PM
0

Thank you. you were spot on.

We managed to divide the data into smaller chunks and processed them successfully.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded