Skip to Content
0

WHERE ROS SCREEN STANDARD FIELDS VALIDATIONS ARE DONE IN SRM.

Nov 27, 2017 at 08:13 AM

72

avatar image

Hi ,

In SRM

In ROS screen Validations . Initially standard fields are validating then custom fields are validating. but requirement is to validate the standard and custom fields at once . but where i have to write the code for custom fields validation.

Please any one assist in solving this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Zoltan Keller
Nov 30, 2017 at 09:42 AM
1

Hello Rajashekar,

I assume you are using ROS with the new webdynpro registgration screen. In this case the validation is done in

/SAPSRM/CL_PDO_AO_BP_POT_SUPPL CHECK_MANDATORY_FIELDS

At the end of this method the BAdI ROS_BUPA_DATA_CHECK method CHECK_COMPULSORY_DATA is called, you should add any custom check in this.

regards

Zoltan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Where I need to set enable/disable/readonly properties for standard ROS Screen Fields?

Im using webdynpro. I found a view for metadata settings (/SAPSRM/V_MDF_S1 for RoS). But here, I cannot find all the standard fields in ROS Screen.

I have given the screenshot of standard ROS Page below for your reference. Kindly help.

Regards, Rani.

0

Following webdynpro components are used:

/SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_CA /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_WCA /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_GEN /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_CNT /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_PPC /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_QST /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_QMS /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_TRANSFER /SAPSRM/WDC_DODC_ATTACH /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_TXT /SAPSRM/WDC_SUCO_SREG_DPS

regards

Zoltan

0

HI Zoltan,

Okey... So not through config it it... We need to do it via webdynpro. Ok then its fine. Thank You.

Thanks,

Rani.

0
Rajashekar Reddy L Feb 22 at 09:12 AM
0

Thank you Zoltan Keller. It's very helpful for me. How did you find the class, either by debugging or any other way.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded