Skip to Content
1

no attribute data in info object

Oct 18, 2016 at 05:20 PM

108

avatar image

Hello

I am trying to load data from a flat file into a BW7.5 on HANA test system. The IP and DTP executed successfully however there was no data in the target object.

I checked the PSA tables and there was data in the system/table before executing the DTP. The DTP log reads 0 from 0 records. And it ends with no warnings or errors.

Any help/assistance?

BR,

Tolu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Batruel Oct 19, 2016 at 06:20 AM
0

Hello Tolu,

if it is a Delta-DTP to Attributes of an InfoObject, then delete last request in the request display of attributes in order to reload data from PSA again.

Also check Request Selection "Only Get Delta Once" in DTP.

BR

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashish Lakdawala Oct 19, 2016 at 09:47 AM
0

Hello Mate,

if you can send the pic of monitor screen then it will be really helpful to understand.

Please check the DTP filter / change DTP to full load.

Regards,

Ashish Lakdawala

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shanthi Bhaskar Oct 18, 2016 at 06:10 PM
0

Check the transformation filters and DTP filters..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phani KV Oct 19, 2016 at 08:12 AM
0

Hi,

Have you loading same data into master data? check any DTP filter is there for the selection.

now delete the total data then run the info package and DTP

now check the result for the out put and activate the master data.

Thanks,

Phani.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raman Korrapati Oct 20, 2016 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi,

at PSA level, please check latest request,whether its updated to next target or not.

transformations - have any routines/look ups?

DTP - Level, have used any filters? please check it.

as its Test system, please load same file to PSA and then to target. lets use full dtp to load data to target. Just to check.

Whether data is loading to target or not.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tolulope OKUSAGA Oct 23, 2016 at 03:35 PM
0

Many thanks for the feedback,

The issue was resolved by checking "Only Get Delta Once" in DTP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded