Skip to Content
0

Hybris Marketing Interactions and Communication Medium

Nov 24, 2017 at 10:08 AM

171

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have been reading the documentation for Hybris Marketing Interaction Configuration (granted its an old document and it may have changed) and it appears that an Interaction Type can only ever have one Communication Medium and one Communication Channel? Is this the case? As I can see a use case for an interaction type to be applicable on more than one medium.

Also I have noticed from the Interaction Structure that it has a field for Communication Medium which would suggest that Interaction Type A could come from either Communication Channel B or C.

Many thanks,

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mikhail Naumov Nov 24, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

It is not the case; you can assign an interaction type to as many Communication Mediums and Interaction Channels as you want.

When you import an interaction, the system checks if a particular combination of the interaction type, communication medium, and interaction channel is valid.

PS

As for myself, it was a bit confusing that one thing is called in the documentation by two slightly different terms: Communication Media and Communication Medium.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That has really cleared things up. The documentation isn't really that clear.

Thanks

0
Mike Bowell Nov 27, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

Just to follow up on this - I have noticed from the Interaction structure that there is a field for the Communication Medium but there isn't one for the Channel. If this is the case how can you have an interaction type that can exist on more than one Channel?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Nov 28, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Hi Mike,

You do that in related customizing activity named "Assign interaction types and comm. channel to interaction channels"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for coming back. It's not a question on where the configuration is, but more a question of what data relationship the configuration accepts. I don't currently have a system to test this with at the moment.

Thanks

0

Oh well, yes interaction channel is not explicitly in the structure of interaction root. It's automatically updated by the system according to customizing settings. This customizing setting is also reflected various applications in Hybris Marketing such as interacion contact facsheet. This should be handled via HANA views technically.

P.S: You're supposed to have only one interaction channel for per combination of interaction type and communication medium. That means if the channel should be changed, either interaction type or communication medium have to be changed!

I hope this helps

0