Skip to Content
0

Error opening the report. Parameter settings will not be loaded...

Oct 18, 2016 at 10:10 PM

39

avatar image
Former Member

When trying to pull a .rpt file, we use Crystal Reports 11.5 (tried 11.0.1 too) and ReportViewer too and get this error:

Setup is Windows 7 Pro with 4GB RAM and on a Workgroup

In our Software we go to Tools..Reports... and crystal-reports.jpgChoose Call Info_MultiSelect.rpt and then click RUN

We then get the Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer error (See attached)

Other .rpts open JUST fine and everyone is having the same issues, so we are talking multiple machines.

The Antivirus is OFF and so is Windows Firewall.

Our Developer had us set Reportviewer.exe compatibility mode but same error.

11.5 causes the attached error. Version 11 gives a different error that logs:

1-04-2015 14:26:47 - start FailSafe client v6.51 (for Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0) data capture ***************************************************************** C:\Program Files (x86)\GlobalSoftware\ReportViewer\ReportViewer ver 11.0.1 Error Information *Error 1 Category Object Linking and Embedding error Source ReportViewer (remote) Module Report.frm << Procedure Sub mnuPrintPreview_Click << Line Number 26730 Error No. 429 Description ActiveX component can't create object Call Tree & Arguments User Said Type in what you were doing here. 11-04-2015 14:26:47 - stop FailSafe client v6.51 (for Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0) data capture 11-05-2015 16:50:20 - start FailSafe client v6.51 (for Visual Basic 5.0 and 6.0) data capture

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 18, 2016 at 10:19 PM
1

Hi Jay,

I changed the TAG to Legacy and sub Tag to Crystal Reports SDK to more match the product you are using.

First issue, CR XI 11.5 is end of life and has never been tested using current Browsers and Windows OS's.

To get the Last patch for XI R2 you can get them from here:

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/crxir2_sp4_full_bld_0-20008684.exe
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crystalreports/CRYSTALREPORTS06_0-20008684.EXE

They may help, but what you really need to do is upgrade both, VS 2010 or above and then use CR for VS .NET SDK plug-in.

Unfortunately the Embedded Designer you may be using is no longer supported and cannot be distributed so you need to build your own Report Designer using RAS SDK, has most of the API's available to build reports from nothing or modify existing template reports.

All I can suggest is you look at permissions and possibly dependencies, you can use Process Monitor to see what is happening.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01 at 04:31 PM
0

thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded