Skip to Content
0

Creating a Site

Nov 23, 2017 at 01:35 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I am new to site setup in SAP ME. I need to create a new site onto our current site. This is on our development SAP ME system. It will be a place for a sister company who also has SAP ME to run testing from. I went to Site maintenance and creates a new site. When I opened our SAP ME Netweaver development system the new site loaded up and I can jump to the other original site on the dev system should I need to. However on the new site all the links on the left are missing. Also I don't know from here how to get all the data and setup from the sister companies ME site to this development system site I have created.

Can anyone point me in the right direction for copying that data across and also why my links are missing?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Rob,

i)Please check if roles are assigned to the user.(Try with site admin access and assign required roles.)

ii)For Data transfer, please check Configuration Data Transfer option.You might need to Export and Import.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Aravinth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Hi Aravinth

Many thanks for your advice, that was what I thought I needed to do for the data transfer. So that is great thanks. But with regards the new Site I have created. It is myself that logs in and I cannot see anything. If I log into the other site under the same system I can see all the links there and I believe I am an administrator. Where would I set myself site admin access from if I cannot see the links on that site when I log in? Can I do it from the other site? Would I just use User Maintenance and User Cert Maintenance?

Cheers

Rob

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergiy Katerinich
Nov 24, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi,

Please check SAP ME Security Guide for the instructions on how to add users to a site.

Also, on the official page of SAP ME at help.sap.com there are How-To Guides on different functional features of SAP ME. You might find them quite useful.

Regards,

Sergiy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Many thanks for your help Aravinth and Sergiy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded