Skip to Content
0

HXE on GCP, connection from Eclipse issue

Nov 23, 2017 at 11:45 AM

79

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am using Hana Express Edition 2.0 SPS02 on GCP and want to connect from Eclipse HANA Studio. Followed the steps in tutorial https://www.sap.com/developer/how-tos/2016/09/hxe-howto-eclipse.html but in step 7a, SYSTEM password (default HXEHana1) did not work.

Then I tried to change the SYSTEM password by using following command:

/usr/sap/<SID>/HDB<instance>/exe/hdbindexserver -resetUserSystem

Event the new password did not work. It gives and error 'invalid user name or password'.

Regards,

Sumit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Nov 23, 2017 at 08:16 PM
1

Hi Sumit,

I agree with Florian here. It is much easier (and faster) just to discard the instance and recreate a new one using Cloud Launcher.

When performing the post configuration steps, you are prompted to define a "master password". This will be the password for the SYSTEM user for both the system database and tenant database (HXE) and will be the password to use to connect studio.

I have covered the topic in my blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/24/getting-started-with-google-cloud-platform-ii-by-the-sap-hana-academy/

Regards,

Denys / SAP HANA Academy

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join us on LinkedIn
Follow us on Twitter
Github code samples
Facebook
Google+

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did try with the 'HANA master password' too. Anyway. I went ahead to create another VM instance and this time I could connect the HANA system from eclipse. Thanks for your help.

0
Florian Pfeffer
Nov 23, 2017 at 11:49 AM
2

HXEHana1 is the default password for the first setup. During the setup you were already asked to change the password. So you have to use the new set password.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The first time itself it did not work, so I could not change it the first time. I am not sure why is that, I believe GCP solution provides MDC (HANA 2.0 SPS2) and I selected that option only in Eclipse.

0

Wondering how you could proceed the installation when the pwd change failed. HANA Express is a MDC in all provided versions, not just for the GCP. Have you tried to logon to the system database or what else?

If it does not work, you always have the option to remove the instance and create a new one and do the steps again. As you cannot logon I think you have not changed/created anything yet. So the "pain" to create a new instance should not be to great for you ;)

0

Thanks Florian for your help.

0