Skip to Content
0

Reversal failure message for FM TB_FI_DOCUMENT_REVERSE

Nov 23, 2017 at 09:42 AM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have created a customized RFC connection using FM "TB_FI_DOCUMENT_REVERSE" for automatically FI document reversing.

This is working absolutely fine.

My doubt is does this FM give any error message or any return when we try to reverse a FI document after it enters payment proposal.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Iftah Peretz
Nov 28, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Hey,

Note that this is a "Not released" FM (you can see it in the 'Attributes' tab of the FM), thus, you should not expect a certain behavior.

However, from what I can see, in the case of a failure you'll get an "ERROR" exception that is described as "Reversal not possible" (under "Exceptions" tab). The specific reason, from a very brief look into the function's code, will be specified in sy-msgXX (where XX is id,ty etc.)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18 at 11:02 AM
0

Thank you. Problem was already solved :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded