Skip to Content
0

Is there a date validation in BAPI_ASSET_ACQUISITION_POST

Nov 23, 2017 at 08:42 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

We are using BAPI_ASSET_ACQUISITION_POST in a Z program and posting asset transaction. When the Asset value Date is passed as 31/00/2017, the system is accepting without any error. Internally will there be any date validation in this BAPI.

Regards,

Sathesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Finally, I solved the issue with a work around. I validated the date field using a custom validation before passing the information to BAPI.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 27, 2017 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi,

That's very strange... What is posted in the document, then?

What do you mean by 'acceptance of the system"? Of course, you are free to pass whatever parameter to BAPI, but it will be resulted in error if the value is not compliant with the rules.

Regards,

Eli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear All,

Couple of weeks back, I saw same post, check the link below that the system accepted wrong dates.

https://answers.sap.com/storage/attachments/80857-avd.jpg

0
umayaraj B Nov 23, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

hi,

try with this FM: DATE_CHECK_PLAUSIBILITY .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Umayaraj,

Thanks for the reply. But I think your suggestion is a work arround. before passing the dates in the BAPI, I can validate. But the question is why does BAPI_ASSET_ACQUISITION_POST does not validate. Hope I am clear now.

0