Skip to Content
0

Is migrating to SAPIUI5M in DS 1.6 advised before upgrading to Lumira 2.0?

Nov 22, 2017 at 05:25 PM

107

avatar image

Hi,

I need advice from experts on migration plan.

We have few set of dashboards which have been built using standard SAP UI mode.

Now the client wish to migrate to SAPUIm mode and later upgrade to Lumira 2.0.

On a few trials which we have seen switching to SAPUI5 m Mode on already existing dashboards breaks CSS and deletes certain components.

So what is more advisable

1. First migrate to SAPUI5 M and later upgrade?

or

2. First upgrade and later upgrade to SAPUI5m?

Please advice.

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Mar 24 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Kiran,

Yes, when switching an existing dashboard to SAPUI5 m Mode it is very likely that any custom CSS will break and that certain components will not have equivalents in SAPUI5 m Mode resulting in such components being deleted. You will therefore need to manually make appropriate changes after converting the application to SAPUI5 m Mode. You should convert before upgrading to Lumira 2.0 as Nagarjuna has suggested.

After upgrading to Lumira 2.0 you should also update any bookmarking logic to the new bookmarking architecture.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23 at 07:16 AM
1

Hi,

First update SAPUI5 M , then later update your lumira 2.0

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded