Skip to Content
0

Approve sales quote via web service

Oct 18, 2016 at 06:30 PM

236

avatar image

Dear community,

we would need to approve sales quotes using web service communication.

I created a customer specific solution with a web service for the action "Approve" on sales quotes.

I tried to use A2X and B2B authentication but calling the webservice does not work.

Does anybody has experience with this action?

With business user authentication the result is an error message "Assertion failed", although the business user is the assigned approver for the sales Quote.

Kind regards,

Christine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pablo Menth Feb 03, 2017 at 07:07 PM
0

Hello Horst,

I am currently facing a similar problem: When creating an instance of the BO "Employee Time", I would like to immediately approve it via ABSL-code.

There is an action "EmployeeTime.Approve()" available, but when I try to use it, the error "Approval functions can only be called within script files of approval actions." is shown in the error console.

Honestly, I have no idea what this means, can you please shed some light on this issue?

Thank you and Kind Regards
Pablo

--------------------------------------------

Edit:

Finally, the simple solution was just that you first have to call "SubmitForApproval()" before you can call "Approve()" in ABSL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Nov 30, 2016 at 12:29 PM
1

Hello Christine,

As the CustomerQuote in ByD is not using the ESF2 framework you cannot enhance it with an own action. :-(

So the old way of having a "shadow" BO with the action calling the CustomerQuote->Approve is required.

Sorry,
Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Anyone know when the documentation will be updated with the list of ESF2 objects? If it's been published, I haven't been able to find it.

0

Hello Gregory,

You want to add a node to a Business Object Extension.
Therefore you go to the the documentation and drill down to

Scripting Languages -> Scripting Language for the Studio -> Business Object Definition Extension -> Node

and you will find the actual list.

HTH,
. Horst

1
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 21, 2016 at 02:42 AM
0

Hi Christine,

Is this webservice created in SDK? If yes, how are you testing the webservice? via ABSL? or WSID?...

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christine Toblier Nov 29, 2016 at 01:03 PM
0

I created the webservice in the Cloud Application Studio to call the Action CustomerQuote.Approve.

I opened an incident about this issue and the answer was, that this Action is not supported to be called directly.

The approval functionality is part of a separate engine and not available for partners at the moment.

If someone knows another way, how to approve sales quotes from an external application (with webservice), it would be great to know.

Kind regards, Christine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded