Skip to Content
0

Performance Issues SolDoc and IE11

Nov 01, 2016 at 08:26 PM

431

avatar image

Hi,

we just upgraded to Solution Manager 7.2

We are facing massive performance issues with IE 11

Chrome and firefox are working perfectly.

Anyone else experiencing such issues?

Cheers

Uli

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Nov 02, 2016 at 04:18 PM
0

Hi Uli,
there were several performance issues with IE11. One was fixed by microsoft a year ago.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48440 so current versions of IE11 are working better. But we still have the problem that the context menu takes 2-3 seconds to open in IE 11. This issue is still in process by the WebDynpro team.

Kind Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ulrich Köller Jan 19, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

It was actually resolved by a Windows Update :-/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guy Pengelly Mar 18 at 11:43 PM
0

Hi Ulrich,

We're having the same problems, I think even worse because we use IE 11 on Citrix. You said the problem was resolved by a Windows Update....could you elaborate on this please...

Regards,

Guy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Follow-up to my earlier comment.....we moved to Chrome and the difference is night and day ! 1/4 second context menu response vs. up to 8 seconds on IE; and that on a very outdated version of Chrome as well.

0
Rohan Parikh Mar 20 at 03:52 PM
0

We are also upgrading to Solution Manager 7.2. During testing and usage in DEV, we have observed the Process Management UI via browser (SOLDOC, SOLADM) is EXTREMELY slow to the point it is nearly unusable with our default browser Internet Explorer. It takes between 8-10 seconds to open a menu, save, select a row etc.

This is a bad user experience for 1000s of impacted users who do not wish to continue using the system like this. For a large company like ours, we cannot enforce all users to download another browser such as Chrome / Firefox as this is not supported and by default all URLs open with IE anyway.

Does not make sense how SAP has been able to release Solution Manager 7.2 with this major limitation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Diebold
May 07 at 01:52 PM
0

We now got a new note from WebDynpro colleagues which avoids that the whole screen is rendered when the context menu is called in IE11. This fix makes the context menu in IE very fast.:

2636146 - ContextMenu: Performance improvement when opening the context menu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded