Skip to Content
0

SAP Charm E-mail Form giving result twice

Nov 22, 2017 at 01:29 PM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Team,

I'm using Mail form (which I've created in SM_CRM Web UI) for CHARM e-mail notification.

I'm also getting resulting email notification for every transaction, the issue I'm facing is the result is showing twice like below example.

We can see Description, Status, Priority and Doc ID all are populating twice. I've also check the code with html developer he's also saying the code is good.

Mail form is taking values from

input id="%SAP_CRMS_SRQM_GEN_FIELDS-CRM_SRQM_DESC" but I'm also not able to find what are these variables.

Any help is appreciable.

Best Regards,

Gopal Tamrkar

c8mwr.png (20.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2017 at 04:09 PM
1

Hello Friends,

This is a program issue. Please apply the below note to resolve the issue.

2561896 - Duplicated attributes in Email body sent from mail form action

Best Regards,

Gopal Tamrkar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, Gopal

Thanks!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi,

  1. Open the Mail form you are using, go to the description and click --> CTRL+A (Sample screenshot attached below), take a screenshot and paste it here.
  2. Are you using Mail form only for CHARM or also for ITSM?
  3. If you are using for ITSM, does this issue occur in ITSM emails?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Shalin,

Below is the mail form screenshot

And below is code we used:


</head>
<body>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">Dear Colleague,</font></p>
<form>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">You are the responsible of the following change and are required to action the change.</font></p>
<p><font size="2"><font face="Arial">Description <input id="%SAP_CRMS_SRQM_GEN_FIELDS-CRM_SRQM_DESC" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10pt;" dir="ltr" value="Description"></font><br>

<font face="Arial">Status </font><font face="Arial"><input id="%SAP_CRMS_SRQM_GEN_FIELDS-CRM_SRQM_STATUS" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10pt;" dir="ltr" value="Status"></font><br>
<font face="Arial">Priority </font></font><font size="2"><font face="Arial"><input id="%SAP_CRMS_SRQM_GEN_FIELDS-CRM_SRQM_PRIORITY" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10pt;" dir="ltr" value="Priority"><br>

Document ID <input id="%SAP_CRMS_SRQM_GEN_FIELDS-CRM_SRQM_NUMBER" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: 10pt;" dir="ltr" value="Service Request ID"></font><br></font></p>
<font face="Arial" size="2"><br>

<br></font>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">Click here to</font> <a href="


6obrl.png (21.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded