Skip to Content
0

Why does SEGW force me to map ABAP stuctures to OData entities in OData V4 projects?

Oct 18, 2016 at 02:32 PM

543

avatar image

All,

It seems with SAP Gateway in SAP NetWeaver 7.50 SP04 you can create OData 4.0 projects in SEGW. Even SAP Help has some OData V4 content available, see the SAP Gateway Foundation for OData V4 Developer Guide.

I'm trying to get to a simple OData 4.0 project to run without having to map my entities to ABAP structures. For this simple demo I just want to create "freestyle" entities (= without using structures). However, for some reason it seems that SEGW wants me to map my entities to ABAP Structures:

Is that a feature or simply a bug in SEGW? In fact, does anyone know how far the OData 4.0 support of the GW currently is? I have not really found any kind of announcement and something even tells me it's not ready yet...

Best, Nabi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 25, 2016 at 06:31 PM
1

Hi Nabi,

OData V4 support is released with NW750 SP04.

From tool side(SEGW), only basic OData elements and features are supported in this first release.

You can model your OData V4 service using OData elements ( like entity type, properties, entitysets, navigation property, referential constraint, navigation property bindings etc.) and generate runtime artifacts. As you mentioned binding structure with entity type is mandatory.

However, this restriction will go with forthcoming release.

Regards, Ashish.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ashish,

I guess you mean the restriction will be eliminated with new releases when you say "will go"...

In other words that means currently you cannot create "freestyle" Entities (= without using structures) in OData 4 projects in SEGW.

By the way: In NW 750 SP05 nothing has changed, so I guess this will be "fixed" somewhen later.

Best,
Nabi

0
Andre Fischer
Oct 25, 2016 at 06:49 PM
1

And there we also offer a DDIC import...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Andre,

Our SAP Gateway is on SAP NetWeaver 7.50 SP05.

I created a project with a type 'OData 4.0 Service'. I do not see the ability to import an RFC into the project. I am able to import an RFC if i choose 'Service with SAP Annotations'. Am I missing something or is this just not available at this time.

Thanks,

Mike

0

Is there a roadmap available somewhere listing the planned features for OData V4 Projects in SEGW?

ps sorry for answering so late, but I did not receive any email notifications...

0
Andre Fischer
Nov 07, 2016 at 10:23 AM
1

Hi Michael and Nabi,

@Michael: Currently there are no plans to support RFC import for OData v4 projects.

@Nabi: The list of planned features for OData v4 projects in SEGW is shown in the SAP Gateway product roadmap, which can be found here

http://go.sap.com/solution/roadmaps.platform-technology.html.

Best Regards,

Andre

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded