Skip to Content
1

Where are my bookmarks gone??

Oct 18, 2016 at 04:10 PM

120

avatar image

Where are my bookmarks gone?? I had save so many bookmarks to read up and now I see everything just vanished, I don't see any value of this new site, and UX is worse.

Honestly, this site is horribly...found very hard to even submit a question.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I will take this to SAP on the following.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steffi Warnecke
Oct 18, 2016 at 04:23 PM
2

Hello there,

the new platform has no bookmark feature and it was communicated that the internal bookmarks of the old platform won't be migrated. This is the relevant part for you:

"Internal bookmarking: You won’t be able to bookmark content within the new community, and any internal SCN bookmarks won’t be migrated. If you’d like to continue bookmarking SCN content, please do so with your browser manually. SCN URLs should redirect to the new location of the content."

.

There is an idea created to bring the feature back. So if you want to show your support for it, just vote it up.

Regards,

Steffi.

PS: I re-tagged your question to "Using SAP.com", because that is the tag for all bug reports and support questions concerning this platform.

I suggest you read through the information available under "Community > About the Community" (in the header), that should help you get started with the new platform. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghavendra Prabhu Mithal Oct 19, 2016 at 04:51 AM
1

That was a really good feature... I had so many book marks and now it is all gone... I still love the first SDN site.. it was the best, next came the SCN which was just OK compared to the predcessor.. now what will do with the UI when you remove all functionality... in the name of UI all the good functionality getting stripped and navigation becoming extremely difficult every time the site is change. yes we are progressing..what a irony. Hope they have NOT remove export to PDF option, then it is better to shut this site down.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Maybe you should have a deeper look around the idea place. PDF export is currently not part of the platform, but there is an idea about that, too.

Please keep in mind, that this new platform is a mix of different application under one hood - so to speak. A lot of the currently missing (meaning: it was there on the old platform) features don't come by default with these applications, so the team has to develop and implement them. :)

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0