Skip to Content
0

cl_md_bp_maintain=>maintain documentation (or example)

Nov 22, 2017 at 10:42 AM

803

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I'm looking for some guidance in the use of the BP API. I'm trying to create a BP with the cl_md_bp_maintain=>maintain method, but I constantly get the R11-123 error, asking me to inform the business partner number (I'm creating it, therefore there's no way I can have it). When using the cl_md_bp_maintain=>validate_single method I don't even get errors, I simply don't get anything back from the call.

I've been looking for the documentation of this class but so far I've had no luck. Does this documentation exist somewhere?

Thanks in advance!

Álvaro.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Alvaro,

I'm trying to understand how to use this BP API, could you give some instructions?
Thank you so much!

0
Former Member

Hi,

We as well are getting the same R11-123 error during BP creation via cl_md_bp_maintain=>maintain method. Any workaround to overcome this error?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Gnana

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 12:19 PM
1

Solved. Generated the partner GUI ID using

cl_system_uuid=>create_uuid_x16_static( )

and passed it in structure cvis_ei_extern> PARTNER> HEADER > OBJECT_INSTANCE> BPARTNERGUID.

This solved the issue.

Thanks,

Gnana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 27, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Yes! That was it. Sorry, I lost track of this and didn't remember to close the thread with the answer.

Thanks Gnana!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded