Skip to Content
0

ASE HADR Replication 15.7.1.304

Oct 18, 2016 at 02:19 PM

516

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

i am trying to install a HADR System on a Windows Server 2012 R2 with an empty SAP ASE 16.02.04 Database. I am stuck at the point, where i have to execute the "setuphadr " command on the companion site. (see 3.3.1 Migrating an SMP Server to an HADR System Step 20: http://help.sap.com/Download/Multimedia/zip-ase1602/SAP_ASE_HADR_Users_Guide_en.pdf)


○ (Windows) – %SYBASE%\%SYBASE_ASE%\bin\setuphadr.bat

D:\sybase\<SID>>%SYBASE%\%SYBASE_ASE%\bin\setuphadr.bat HADR_response.rs
Setup Backup server allow hosts
        Backup server on "site2" site: Add host "<primary_system>" to allow dump and load...
        Backup server on "site1" site: Add host "<secondary_system>" to allow dump and load...
Setup Backup server allow hosts...Success
Setup RMA
        Set SAP ID to "<SID>"...
        Set installation mode to "nonBS"...
        Set site name "SITE1" with SAP ASE host:port to "<primary_system>:4901" and Replication Server host:port to "<primary_system>:5005"...
Error: Setup RMA...Fail
See log file "D:\sybase<SID>\ASE-16_0\init\logs\setuphadr1018.001" for detail.

I have three services running on each server: 1. database 2. bs 3. DR_Agent.

Port 7001 is used bei the DR_Agent but i don't see a service running on port 5005.

Did i miss any step of the installation guide?

Thanks for your suggestions!

Best regards

Jakob


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2016 at 02:21 PM
0

Reconfiguration of the replication via "sap_set" solved the problem in our case,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2016 at 02:21 PM
0
Setup HADR/16.0 SP02 PL04 HF1/EBF 26466 SMP/OPT/generic/ase160sp02pl04x/0/Tue Aug 23 2016 06:37:35 PDT 2016
Confidential property SAP AG or an SAP affiliate company.
Copyright 2016
SAP AG or an SAP affiliate company.  All rights reserved.
Unpublished rights reserved under U.S. copyright laws.
This software contains confidential and trade secret information of SAP AG or
an SAP affiliate company.  Use, duplication or disclosure of the software and
documentation by the U.S. Government is subject to restrictions set forth in
a license agreement between the Government and SAP AG or an SAP affiliate
company, or other written agreement specifying the Government's rights to use
the software and any applicable FAR provisions, for example, FAR 52.227-19.
2016-10-18 15:38:08 (SQL command) use master
2016-10-18 15:38:08 (SQL command) use master
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Setup Backup server allow hosts
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Backup server on "site2" site: Add host "<primary_server>" to allow dump and load...
2016-10-18 15:38:09 sp_hadr_admin config_bs, '<secondary_server>', '<primary_server>'
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Backup server on "site1" site: Add host "<secondary_server>" to allow dump and load...
2016-10-18 15:38:09 sp_hadr_admin config_bs, '<primary_server>', '<secondary_server>'
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Setup Backup server allow hosts...Success
2016-10-18 15:38:09 (SQL command) use master
2016-10-18 15:38:09 (SQL command) use master
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Setup RMA
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Set SAP ID to "<SID>"...
2016-10-18 15:38:09 (SQL command) sap_set sap_sid, <SID>
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Set installation mode to "nonBS"...
2016-10-18 15:38:09 (SQL command) sap_set installation_mode, nonBS
2016-10-18 15:38:09 Set site name "SITE1" with SAP ASE host:port to "<primary_server>:4901" and Replication Server host:port to "<primary_server>:5005"...
2016-10-18 15:38:09 (SQL command) sap_set_host SITE1, '<primary_server>', 4901, '<primary_server>', 5005, 7001
TASKNAMETYPE              VALUE                                                                                                                                      
-------- ----------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Set HostStart Time        Tue Oct 18 15:38:09 CEST 2016                                                                                                              
Set HostElapsed Time      00:00:00                                                                                                                                    
SetHost  Task Name         Set Host                                                                                                                                    
SetHost  Task State        Error                                                                                                                                      
SetHost  Short DescriptionDefine a logical host with hostname and port for both ASE and Replication Server.                                                          
SetHost  Long Description  Validating user specified arguments.                                                                                                        
SetHost  Failing Command   sap_set_host SITE1, <primary_server>, 4901, <primary_server>, 5005, 7001,                                                    
SetHost  Corrective Actionsap_set_host logical_hostname, ase_hostname, ase_port_number, [report] [, replication_server_host, replication_server_port, DR Agent port ]
SetHost  Task Start        Tue Oct 18 15:38:09 CEST 2016                                                                                                              
SetHost  Task End          Tue Oct 18 15:38:09 CEST 2016                                                                                                              
SetHost  Hostname          <primary_server>                                                                                                                    
2016-10-18 15:38:09 (SQL command) sap_pre_setup_check dr, SITE1, site2
TASKNAME             TYPE                          VALUE                                                                                                                                                  
-------------------- ----------------------------- ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
Diagnose EnvironmentStart Time                    Tue Oct 18 15:38:09 CEST 2016                                                                                                                          
Diagnose EnvironmentElapsed Time                  00:00:00                                                                                                                                              
DiagnoseEnvironment  Task Name                     Diagnose Environment                                                                                                                                  
DiagnoseEnvironment  Task State                    Error                                                                                                                                                  
DiagnoseEnvironment  Short Description             Diagnose the environment for disaster recovery setup readiness.                                                                                        
DiagnoseEnvironment  Task Start                    Tue Oct 18 15:38:09 CEST 2016                                                                                                                          
DiagnoseEnvironment  Task End                      Tue Oct 18 15:38:09 CEST 2016                                                                                                                          
DiagnoseEnvironment  Hostname                      <secondary_server>                                                                                                                                
ValidateLocalDREnv   Task Name                     Validate Local Disaster Recovery Environment                                                                                                          
ValidateLocalDREnv   Task State                    Error                                                                                                                                                  
ValidateLocalDREnv   Short Description             Verify that the local environment is setup and ready for disaster recovery replication setup to run.                                                  
ValidateLocalDREnv   Failing Command Error Messagesite2 - Adaptive Server Enterprise - The user name or password for the data server maintenance user has not been configured or needs to be re-entered.
ValidateLocalDREnv   Hostname                      <secondary_server>                                                                                                                                
2016-10-18 15:38:10 Error: Setup RMA...Fail
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 11:47 AM
0

No ideas?...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark A Parsons Oct 20, 2016 at 02:39 PM
0

While I work with ASE and SRS, I have no/zero experience with SAP's (obfuscating) HADR scripts, so fwiw ...

- next-to-last line in that log says the maintenance user (name or password) is either not configured or needs to be re-entered; have you verified you provided a maintenance user/password in the *.rs file? [while I know how to setup/configure a maintenance user, I have no idea if the HADR script either can't find a user/password pair or it does have the pair but there's some other issue]

- have you reviewed, in detail, all log files associated with this run of the HADR script? [objective is to find all error/fail messages to see if they shine a light on where the HADR script is falling down]

- have you opened a case with tech support? [short of waiting for a HADR knowledgeable person to come along and read this thread - which could be a while given that SAP just switched to this new back-arse-wards system - your best bet is likely to get someone at tech support involved to figure out where the HADR script is falling down]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2016 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi Mark,

sorry for the late respone, i had some different projects in the meantime.

- yes, all users and passwords are configured in the *.rs file

- as far as i know, there is only the one log file i already posted

- no we have not opened a case with tech support. At the moment we are testing the installation on a internal system, which is not configured for the SAP support

Regarding to the following line there are three ports that should be usable:

SetHost  Failing Command   sap_set_host SITE1, <system1>, 4901, <system2>, 5005, 7001,

4901 is the regular DB port, 7001 is the dr_agent and 5005 should be the port of the replication server service, but there is no such service running. Did i maybe miss the point in the guide, where this service is created?

I will try to create this service, on both sides, with the following commands from the "HADR Users Guide"

Example 1
Defines a Windows Service on the local machine with the credentials provided:
sap_set_replication_service local, sapuser, sappassword
Example 2
Defines a Windows Service on myhost logical host for the Replication Server belonging to that logical host:
sap_set_replication_service myhost, create
By default, credentials default to the local system account login. You can change the login credentials
using subsequent call to change the credentials.
Example 3
Restarts Replication Server on myhost logical host using the Windows Service for the Replication Server
belonging to that logical host:
sap_set_replication_service myhost, restart
Example 4
Sets or changes the login credentials for the Windows Service on myhost logical host to use SAP
username and SAP password:
sap_set_replication_service myhost, sapuser, sappassword

Best regards,

Jakob

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded