Skip to Content
0

Hana Studio, Calculation View Formula to convert DF34_RAW

Nov 21, 2017 at 09:12 PM

153

avatar image
Former Member

SAP Experts,

We are using an ACM Table, Field that has a data type of DF34_RAW. When attempting to grab that field in a Hana View we cannot figure out the formula to convert it. Hana Studio pulls the field in as data type VARBINARY 16 RAW.

What is the formula in Expression Editor in a Calculated Column?

ECC Table is

/ACCGO/T_QR_AP_W

Field is

BASE_GROSS_WT

Thank-you so much for the help!

gdjbu.png (236.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mr. V Jan 10 at 05:21 PM
0

Pls look at below SAP Note on this:

SAP Note - 581263 / 2017 Data Type DF34_RAW usage within HANA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Mr. V!

Per SAP:

We have targeted to include SQL functions in HANA that will convert to/from ABAP type df34_raw and HANA decfloat with HANA 1.0 SP12 revision 122.15 and HANA 2.0 SP02 revision 23.

0
Niels Jelsma Apr 22 at 01:54 PM
0

I ran into the same issue a year ago. Basically DF34_RAW is a native ABAP data type and is stored as binary data in the database. There is no way you can directly query that data in SQL as a DECIMAL type.

I worked around the issue by figuring out the format the DF43_RAW is stored in (or atleast for the most part) and performing bit operations on the data, turn it into a string like `1.3423423e10` and pass that to the TO_DECIMAL function.


My solutions seems to work for all the data that we have, but it's not perfect. Performance is okayish, but not ideal.

I can share what we are using, let me know if you're still interested.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Niels - yes, please share! We'll try it out if it works for us - thanks!

0