Skip to Content

Expert Analysis Auto Regression Issue

Nov 21, 2017 at 07:22 PM


avatar image

Hey all,

I actual want to create a sales prediction with SAP PA Expert Analysis.

Therefore, I want to use the AutoRegression function, but every time I want to run this transaction, I get the following error.

I read some posts to this topic, but I am unable to find a solution for this.

Can anyone help me with this issue?

Here are some additional information about the system and the steps I have done.

I use SAP PA 3.2 and HANA 1.0.

Our admin installed the APL and I checked the SQL statements mentioned in chapter 3.3.2 of the APL Reference Guide.

The only query I don't get a result is the following:


The error message says something about missing permissions.

But my user has a lot, maybe all, permissions of APL:

I also created the procedures for APL in my schema (STHELEN) schema. My training data are in the SET_MASTER_THESIS schema.

Have someone any hints?

rtfaj.png (5.6 kB)
h0n3f.png (9.8 kB)
3vnvw.png (9.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nov 22, 2017 at 08:10 AM

Hi Severin, have you checked this already?

Kind regards,


Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoine, yes I already checked this and I have sucessfully executed the script (apl_create_table_types.sql). Did I miss something? I am also not sure, if my admin ran all other admin scripts, is there a way to check this?

I also find the procedure table, if I search for it as descriped.

Here is an overview of all schemas:

Should there be an AFL_CACHE schema?



mjjyb.png (5.7 kB)
zg2ti.png (2.9 kB)

Can you please clarify the version of APL installed? and the exact revision of the HANA system?


We have HANA 122.06 and APL


Thanks Severin - It is worth noting that we have two "flavors" of APL.

One is specific to HANA 2 (code named APL 3 FOR HANA2 in SAP support portal) and the other serves both HANA 1 and HANA 2 (it is code named PREDICTIVE ANALYTICS APL 3).

Can your admin please double check that he used the second one (the one both for HANA 1 and HANA 2)?

I'll check in parallel what could be a root cause for the problem, beyond the versions.

Kind regards Antoine


We have solved the issue. So we have a multitenancy system and the PA package was not in the correct sap package.

But now we get a new error message:

rwzig.png (10.6 kB)

This might be caused by incorrect data types. Please check the note here to see if all you data types are correct.

  • Unsupported columns in table types:
    • Processing of data may fail while using Predictive Analysis Library (PAL), Automated Predictive Library (APL) and components in Expert Analytics because the Application Function Library (AFL) does not support certain columns in table types.
    • The following are the supported CSTYPE (column store type)/SQLTYPE/DIMENSION combinations from AFL:
    • "INT" / "INTEGER"
    • "FIXED8_19_0" / "BIGINT" ("FIXED8_19_0" means fixed with 8 bytes and 19 digits)
    • "DOUBLE" / "DOUBLE"
    • "STRING" / "CLOB"
    • "STRING" / "NCLOB"
    • "STRING" / "VARCHAR" / ...
    • "STRING" / "NVARCHAR" / ...
    • "DAYDATE" / "DATE"

Note: Not all of these columns may be supported with PAL. For more information, see the PAL documentation at -> SAP HANA Predictive Analysis Library (PAL) Reference.


Thanks, this solve any issues.


Very cool news Severin!

Nov 23, 2017 at 08:30 AM

if you are supported by SAP, I think it would be worth raising a support ticket in parallel, to make sure we track down the ask.

Kind regards


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded