Skip to Content
0

MDM adapter DBMS Type not include HANA

Nov 21, 2017 at 09:24 AM

22

avatar image

Hi,expert

Now i have a PI-MDM senario.I downloaded the latest MDM ADAPTER 7.1 7.1 from SWDC,imported to ESR successful and found it in Integration Directory receiver communication channel.

Problem occurred to the DBMS Type parameter.It contains Oracle,MS SQL,Max DB,IBM DB2,DB2 zOS,but not HANA.Could anyone help me how to fix it,while out MDM repository DBMS Type is HANA?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
chuhao zhu Dec 14, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Sure the latest XI Content in swdc doesn't contains option HANA.Issue solved after SAP provided me a right XI Content,though didn't told me where to download it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Liz Jin
Dec 14, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi Chuhao,

Please make sure you have imported the latest adapter metadata for MDM adapter from SAP Software download center as follows:

" Support Packages & Patches->By Category->SAP Content->ESR CONTENT (XI CONTENT)->XI CONTENT MDM ADAPTER" in SWDC to download the PI Content.

Regards,

Liz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded