Skip to Content
0

Using IF condition in dimension formula SAP Business Objects Cloud

Oct 18, 2016 at 01:50 PM

217

avatar image

Hello experts,

I'm new in SAP Business Objects Cloud and I'm trying to create a formula using IF() condition.
I would like to have Result = IF(VERSION=Budget, 1-KPI1, KPI2) as a formula in Account dimension that contains Result, KPI1, KPI2 as members.
When I write the syntax in the formula editor, I get the following error :

Formula could not be computed: Error: Object is unknown: Version. Try rewriting the formula.. Try rewriting the formula.

How can I correct the syntatx ?

Thanks

Maha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Oct 21, 2016 at 08:09 PM
0

Hi Maha,

If you had the IF statement in the fx bar, you can also find the name of your dimensions:

add a square parentheses [ and then scroll down to see your dimensions:

The prefix "d/sap.fpa_data:" might be different on your system, but the Time and Version dimensions are always prefixed by the model name (i.e. OPERATING_INCOME_ ):

More info here:

Formulas Available in Modeler


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Oct 21, 2016 at 07:53 PM
0

Hi Maha,

Don't use = in the formula.

Try:

IF([d/sap.fpa_data:<YOURMODELNAME>_Version]="public.Budget",1-[KPI1],[KPI2])

HTH

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded