Skip to Content
1

Generating PDF for a Sales Quote in C4C

Oct 18, 2016 at 06:32 PM

371

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

I have a question with regards to generating PDF print out of Sales Quote in C4C. How can I make a custome made pdf form?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Keynes Austin Oct 19, 2016 at 01:42 PM
0

Hi Nadya,

Hope you have downloaded the Adobe LiveCycle Designer & Adobe Live cycle Add-In from C4C Downloads

Please download the standard form template and unzip the file in your local folder.

After installing the Adobe Life Cycle Designer from C4C Downloads, open the Adobe Live cycle Designer from your local folder

Then open the form template file by clicking Open Form in the adobe life cycle designer and select the .xdp template file from your local folder

Now the template is opened in the adobe livecycle designer.

Yes you could edit the template without developer, i haven't done the same. Recently i added modified a standard template to add some custom fields with the help of developer.

Regards,

Keynes Austin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keynes Austin Oct 19, 2016 at 06:52 AM
0

Hi Nadezhda,

If you want to modify the standard PDF of Sales Quote Go to Adapt Mode - > Application & User Management - > Form Template Maintenance

1. Identify the standard form template with search criteria, select the form template and download

2. Modify the same with the help of developer

3. Upload the modified form template as a new variant or replace existing variant.

If you need to develop a complete custom made PDF form, then develop the form with the help of developer and upload the custom form template as a new variant.

Regards,

Keynes Austin


dh08d.png (44.8 kB)
6a6ui.png (29.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keynes Austin Oct 19, 2016 at 07:08 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi Keynes,

Thank you for your reply. Is it possible to modify standart forms without the developer? I tried using Adobe Life-cycle designer. But after I downloaded and installed it, and go to Form Template Maintenance:

But no luck with that. If opened with IE11 I get the error "This function is available only with Internet Explorer". And if opened with IE10 I get another one:

Nadya


live-cycle.png (50.2 kB)
консоль.png (151.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Keynes,

Aperently I did not download the Adobe LiveCycle Designer itself. Thannk you!

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded