Skip to Content
0

How to achieve the following requirement in WEBI 4.0

Oct 18, 2016 at 02:08 PM

64

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Please help me with following requirement :

MOnths|Carry Forward| Cumulative pending items|

APR | 0 | 3 |

MAY | 3 | 4 |

JUN | 4 | 5 |

JUL | 5 | 6 |

Above have 3 columns say Months, Carry Forward and Cumulative Pending items. Now in Carry forward Column I have to show the value of Cumulative Pending Items column previous value means In MAY month the value of Cumulative is being considered of APR month, similarly in JUN month of carry forward the value of cumulative of MAY should be considered.

Please help me to achieve te above requirement in Webi 4.0 SP6.


Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Oct 18, 2016 at 02:29 PM
0

Have you tried using:

[Carry forward]= if (isnull(previous([Cumulative Pending Items]) )) then 0 else Previous([Cumulative Pending Items])

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankit Vaidya Oct 18, 2016 at 06:12 PM
0

Hey Buddy,

Thanks a lot. It works. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankit Vaidya Oct 19, 2016 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Kuldeep,

I am trying to consider this carry forward variable in another variable .There is a column called total items where I am adding this variable with another... but while creating I am gettting error of reference i think because of PREVIOUS function is being used. Please let me know if there is any way out.

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is the formula you wrote? Have a look at the attached sample screenshot. Is this what you are trying to achieve

sample.jpg

sample.jpg (27.3 kB)
0
eugene lewis Oct 27, 2016 at 12:49 AM
0

Hi,

I had same issue and was able to find the solution.

variables:

Opening Balance=Previous([backlog])

Backlog=RunningSum([INC Submit]-[Inc closed])

In your example replace:

INC submit =carry forward

Inc Closed = Cumulative pending items


dojmx.png (24.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded