Skip to Content
0

Filtering not working on Crystal Report

Nov 20, 2017 at 09:49 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Good day all,

We have a system that uses Crystal report for .NET frame 4.0 it used to work fine on that computer.

For instance, We normally filter by location, date, and other parameters report would bring up the correct information respectively.

However, there was an upgrade to Sage 100 and all of a sudden the filters although defined are no longer working. So let's say I chose NY as the location, it will bring up all locations as opposed to the one specified.

The filter work under the same user on other computers except for the computers with Sage 100 installed.

How can Fix this issue? Am I missing something?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 20, 2017 at 10:14 PM
0

I suggest you contact Sage and find out what they did, you may need to update the CR runtime as well.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 08:27 PM
0

Hello Don, I was able to fix the problem.

So to fix it I did the following:

1. Close both Sage and NextGen Applications

2. went to C:\Program Files (x86)

3. Deleted the SAP BusinessObjects

4. Went to Add and Remove program

5. remove all instances of Crystal Report installed

6. Run CMD as an admin

7. switch to the NextGen Directory

8. Ran VCP /R command to register all components of NextGen

9. Ran VPC by itself again once the first one was complete

Ran a report in Sage successfully and also ran one in NextGen with the filters that wouldn't work before and it ran successfully.

Thank you again for your comments.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

Thanks for replying Don. I will reach out to Safe, anything else?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded