Skip to Content
0

C4C: Retrieve Text Collection contents using Webservice

Oct 18, 2016 at 01:31 PM

179

avatar image

Hello Experts,

In Cloud Application Studio I've provided the customer with three text collections in three separate nodes.

These are Queried by webservice using the node's ID (using the Cloud Application Studio to generate the webservice and wsdl)

However, the query is not returning the text collection's content.

Can you help?

Katie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 20, 2016 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi Katie,

Since it is not part of the query result structure, you won't see it in the webservice response also.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 19, 2016 at 02:41 AM
0

Hi Katie,

Could you provide the webservice request.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

This is my request:

<soap:Envelope xmlns:soap="http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope" xmlns:glob="http://sap.com/xi/SAPGlobal20/Global">
<soap:Header/>
<soap:Body>
<glob:DLM_TechnicalDataQueryExtraDescriptionExtraDescriptionNodeSimpleByRequest_sync>
<DLM_TechnicalDataExtraDescriptionNodeSimpleSelectionBy>
<!--Zero or more repetitions:-->
<SelectionByID>
<!--Optional:-->
<InclusionExclusionCode>I</InclusionExclusionCode>
<IntervalBoundaryTypeCode>1</IntervalBoundaryTypeCode>
<!--Optional:-->
<LowerBoundaryID>ACT_0017986068</LowerBoundaryID>

</SelectionByID>
</DLM_TechnicalDataExtraDescriptionNodeSimpleSelectionBy>

</glob:DLM_TechnicalDataQueryExtraDescriptionExtraDescriptionNodeSimpleByRequest_sync>
</soap:Body>
</soap:Envelope>

The query returns data, but only details of the node, not the contents of the text collection.

<env:Envelope xmlns:env="http://www.w3.org/2003/05/soap-envelope">
<env:Header/>
<env:Body>
<n0:DLM_TechnicalDataQueryExtraDescriptionExtraDescriptionNodeSimpleByConfirmation_sync xmlns:n0="http://sap.com/xi/SAPGlobal20/Global" xmlns:prx="urn:sap.com:proxy:KUK:/1SAI/TASCCDED4AEE2DBF752C6C1:804">
<DLM_TechnicalDataExtraDescriptionNode>
<DLM_TechnicalDataSAP_UUID>00163e10-02f9-1ee6-a58f-135e6f58cb26</DLM_TechnicalDataSAP_UUID>
<DLM_TechnicalDataID>51</DLM_TechnicalDataID>
<SAP_UUID>00163e10-02f9-1ee6-a58f-1435ccfa0b26</SAP_UUID>
<ID>ACT_0017986068</ID>
</DLM_TechnicalDataExtraDescriptionNode>
<ProcessingConditions>
<ReturnedQueryHitsNumberValue>1</ReturnedQueryHitsNumberValue>
<MoreHitsAvailableIndicator>false</MoreHitsAvailableIndicator>
</ProcessingConditions>
<Log>
<MaximumLogItemSeverityCode>1</MaximumLogItemSeverityCode>
<Item>
<TypeID>009(/CSG_RUNTIME/)</TypeID>
<SeverityCode>1</SeverityCode>
<Note>Query returned 1 records</Note>
</Item>
</Log>
</n0:DLM_TechnicalDataQueryExtraDescriptionExtraDescriptionNodeSimpleByConfirmation_sync>
</env:Body>
</env:Envelope>

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 19, 2016 at 09:56 AM
0

Hi Katie,

Is this webservice built on Custom BO Query? If yes, could you provide Custom BO Query BO selection tree?

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

Yes, this is based on a custom BO query. I'm not sure what you mean by Custom BO Query BO selection tree?

The BO structure?

Katie

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 20, 2016 at 02:41 AM
0

Hi Katie,

Did you create the custom BO Query, if yes, is textcollection part of the query selection?

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

The text collection is part of the query selection however it is not available to select as a result, there is no checkbox beside the content under the Result column when creating the custom query.

Katie

0
Horst Schaude
Oct 20, 2016 at 08:40 AM
0

Hello Katie,

How exactly do you query the Text Collection data?
Is it part of the query? How did you achive this?
Is there some ABSL for this?

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded