Skip to Content
0

HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATION for infotype 0001 Error: Fill in all required entry fields

Nov 22, 2017 at 12:03 PM

139

avatar image

Hi All,

I am trying to update Infotype 0001 by using FM HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATIONS and getting error 'Fill in all required entry fields' even though I am passing values to all mandatory fields as per my understanding.

CALL FUNCTION 'HR_EMPLOYEE_ENQUEUE'

EXPORTING

number = pernr.

CALL FUNCTION 'HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATION'

EXPORTING

infty = '0001'

number = pernr

validityend = p0001-endda

validitybegin = p0001-begda

record = p0001

operation = 'INS'

IMPORTING

return = return

key = key.

CALL FUNCTION 'HR_EMPLOYEE_DEQUEUE'

EXPORTING

number = pernr.

where I'm populating p0001 before above function call.

I checked by using the below statement as well, fetched one row of data which was already there, modified begda and endda, then called FM HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATIONS:

SELECT single * from pa0001

into CORRESPONDING FIELDS OF p0001

where pernr = pernr.

But getting the same error. However, the row of data which is already there in table should be containing value of all mandatory fields.

I have gone through all the links already there but not having my issue resolved by any of them.

Any suggestions/help would be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Binder Nov 23, 2017 at 06:37 AM
0

try dialog_mode = 2 to see which fields are missing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank-you so much for your help Volker!

My issue got resolved. I was passing an incorrect position(field PLANS) when I was passing values manually. It was data issue what I see now.

Thanks again.

0
Volker Binder Nov 22, 2017 at 12:33 PM
1

note, that structures P0001 and PA0001 are different.

you have to fill field P0001-INFTY = '0001'.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Volker,

Thanks for your response. Still not working.

0
Naresh Raj Nov 23, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Rishali

1. As explained by Volker Binder please check the structure of p0001, As PA0001 is different from P0001.

2. if not the above case, then check with this class CL_HRBAS_INFTY_1001.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Naresh,

Thanks for your response. However, these classes are for infotypes of type 1nnn and not for 0nnn what I came to know from their description:

capture.png (30.6 kB)
0