Skip to Content

Get time of activation

Nov 22, 2017 at 11:42 AM


avatar image

I'm currently working on a method which should read the activation time of a report and uses this to output a version number.

First I tried with the table VRSD but I realized that there is just the import time, I'm a bit clueless.

Can someone tell me how to get the time of activation of a report?
Is there a function module or something similar?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Iftah Peretz
Nov 22, 2017 at 05:01 PM


Tables COVREF and REPOSRC has a field with versions of the prog. I think you need field REPOSRC-VERN. Note that there is a calculation being made in the background when you go to the version management tool, and the versions differ from the number that is shown on the tables . There are many reasons why, I suspect that in system upgrades and other different service packs installations or DB layer upgrades (that the SAP DB maps onto) the numbers don't add up, thus in the version management tool the count is done based on requests that were found (so for example if in an upgrade some requests are not loaded the count differs) and not the real activation version.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Nov 22, 2017 at 08:29 PM

Agreed for REPOSRC, but only take into account the line with status 'A' (active). The time is also updated if the activation is KO but the user chooses to "activate anyway".

If the activation is truly OK, the date will also be updated in the fields UDAT and UTIME of the table REPOLOAD. But these fields are also updated in case of automatic recompilation (after some of the DDIC used by the program has been changed).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded